People

There are now over 5000 people who have the IYPT on their track record. Relying on the existing sources, this section traces the tournament over a span of 26 years, looking at all of its participants, organizers, and jurors; and bringing together their names.

The names of jurors, organizers, and invited guests provide an insight into the social dynamics of a diverse community that have been bringing IYPT to prominence and success since its foundation. From young enthusiastic undergraduates to Nobel prize winners or Directors General of CERN, they all contributed to the growth of the competition, while each had a unique vision of why the IYPT is extraordinary and needs protection and support.

The IYPT, at the same time, would never reach its true potential without the generations of participants fascinated with physics, communication, international connections, pre-university research, and expanding their minds with new experiences. What is the demographics of the participants, and how they might have changed over the 25 years? What did the entrants go on to do? What are the case studies of winners? What do they say about the IYPT?

A large number of past participants made successful careers in academia or industry, often crediting the IYPT as “a good schooling” or even “a springboard”, but sometimes also sharing nuanced critical feedback about the competition.

Some former participants have completed an undergraduate degree in one and a half years, or promptly brought their still-IYPT project to a mainstream publication.

The IYPT has seen participants who went on to get published in Science or Nature, make front covers, or reach a substantial h-index.

Some past participants went on to become indie movie directors, top executives in major banks, or CEO at companies with $120M revenue. Surprisingly, the IYPT has even seen a team leader who went on to become a National prime minister.

The names of the participants speak for the excellence and success of many individuals who proudly keep the IYPT on their professional CVs. As 25 years passed from the earliest IYPTs, we may look if in the long run the experience has influenced on their professional future.

When no single past participant is forgotten, the community can better understand the long-term educational impact and relevance of the IYPT, foster the continuity, and recognize the accomplishments and highlights of the IYPT in a retrospective. This strengthens the sense of connection, shows the trends, and reveals some vibrant stories of success.

Please contact us if you see a necessary correction or addition to be made. Do not hesitate to contact us if you would like to link your name to a personal webpage or a social network profile, if you know who was your team’s сарtаin, or if you see a spelling mistake.


1st IYPT (1988)

Sources: Отчёт 10-04-88 Юносов, Приказ 31-05-88 Логунов, Приказ 29-12-88 Шадриков, Bachev & Piperov, Yufryakov, Fryazino, Val Kim, Gindikin, Nosov, Chernogolovka, Mesyats, Ufa, Shumikha, Kluiber 1996, Rozenblit, Prass, Vinevich, Kusenko, Shchedrov, Šutáková, Kluvanec, Kobliakov, Detailed history of early IYPTs in 1988—1993, Гособразование, Khanan Asherov, Grigoryan & Karapetyan, Maxera, Sinitsyn, Anatoly Svidzinsky, Feldman, Vinnichenko, Simferopol MAN Lomakina, Zhukov & plakat, audio Jan 22 1988, Johansen, Gulenok, Nosov 2013, Varzar, Koleboshin, Sokolov, Galiakbarova, Arseev, ФМШ 18 отчёт, список ФМШ 18 и Томск, Rozenvain, Matsko, Simonian

People’s Reublic of Bulgaria: Stefan Piperov (captain?), Rumen Bachev, Nikolai Nikolov, Georgy Ognianov (?), Chavdar Chavdarov (?), Ivailo Velichkov (?), Ludmil Vassilev (leader), Zhan Videnov (leader?)

Czechoslovak Socialist Republic: David Maxera, Radek Vystavěl, Katarina Kis-Petiková, ...?, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Daniel Kluvanec (leader.)

USSR-Armenia-Yerevan State University’s Physico-Mathematical School: Ashot Melikyan, Emil Yuzbashyan, Armen Stepanyants, Ogsen Gabrielyan, Gor Sarkissian, Vaag Karapetyan (leader.)

USSR-Azerbaijan-Baku Combined: no information.

USSR-Estonia-Tallinn: Boriss Rozenblit (captain), Albert Frischmann, Ildar Muhhamedjanov, Michael Jakovlev, Vitaly Polkopa, unknown teamldr.

USSR-Georgia-Tbilisi School 25: no information.

USSR-Georgia-Tbilisi Physico-Mathematical School: no information on the team, Levan Yanovskiy (leader?), Vladimir Paverman (leader?)

USSR-Kazakhstan-Alma Ata Combined: Denis Klimov (?), Stanislav Kelman (?), no information on the team, Sabyr Ospanov (leader?)

USSR-Kirgizia-Frunze Combined: no information.

USSR-Latvia-Rīga Combined: Dima Simonian, Greg Ushomirsky, Alexander Vasilyev, Alexander Kozlov, ...?, Anatoly Fridman (leader.)

USSR-Lithuania-Vilnius Combined: Arūnas Paukštė (?), Saulius Adomaitis (?), no information on the team, Petras Jonušas (leader?)

USSR-Moldova-Chișinău Republican Physico-Mathematical School: Sergey Varzar (captain), Konstantin Melnik, Lilia Rabinovich, Andrei Sharkovsky, Igor Yasinsky, Alexander Shaikis (leader?)

USSR-Russia-Chernogolovka School 82: Petr Starkov (captain), Artem Platonov, Vasily Gumanov, Ivan Solovyev, Alexey Zhukov, Zoya Kulikova (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Fryazino School 1: Grigory Vinevich (captain), Sergei Alekseev, Yasha Gindikin, Vladislav Smolovik, Sergei Murtazin, Galina Frolova, Lidia Kalganova (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Krasnodar Combined: Sergey Chelakhov, Irina Osadchaya, Alexander (?), Alexey Alpin-Bash (?), (?) Shevaldin (?), ...?, Boris Suyatin (leader), Nikolai Maiboroda (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 18: Andrei Gaponenko (captain), Maxim Drofa, Valery Vybornov, Alexander Tinaev, Yury Churikov, Sergei Hanzhin, Mikhail Rafikov, Sergei Kryukov (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 47: Andrey Gulenok (captain?), Yury Tulin, Dmitry Mikhailov, Michael Belostotski, Alexander Dunaevsky, Sergey Grimalsky, Igor Lisenker (leader?)

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 330: no information.

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 542: Yury Yufryakov (captain), Alexander Rodionov, Maxim Ponomaryov, Anton Kuzmin, Yaroslav Golubkov, Svetlana Mesyats, Valeria Sirota, Elena Gubankova, Vladimir Alminderov (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 679: Alexander Krichevsky (captain), Konstantin Arseev, Boris Gorelik, Dmitry Obod, Vladimir Musatov, Alexander Medvedovski, Andrei Shatalov, Igor Lisenker (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Moscow School 710: Mikhail Prass, Maxim Petrov, Oleg Tupitsyn, Andrei Skalinsky (?), Vladimir Roddatis (?), Elana Basova (leader), Viktor Volkov (leader?), Irina Shahova (leader?)

USSR-Russia-Moscow Evening Physics School at Moscow State University: Niels Johansen (captain), Denis Salnikov, Andres Ugaste, Stanislav Enikeev, Maria Kovshova, Olga Zavalskaya, Vadim Dolgov (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Tomsk Combined: Grigory Sinitsyn, Alexander Sibiryakov, Alexander Barannik, Yulia Nikitina, Maxim Gettinger, Alexander Plevkov, Yakov Prager (leader.)

USSR-Russia-Ufa Combined: Airat Hisamov (captain), Emilia Galiakbarova, Irina Lavrentyeva, Albert Gaisin, ...?, Anvar Gaisin (leader.)

USSR-Tajikistan-Dushanbe Combined: Vyacheslav Blizniuk, Tatyana Chebotaryova, Kiyemiddin Mirzoharimov, Abdufattoh (?), (?) Saidmurodov (?), ...?, Yury Vinnichenko (leader.)

USSR-Turkmenia-Ashgabat: Igor Nosov (captain), Alexander Rybakov, ...?, Vladimir Karabash (leader.)

USSR-Ukraine-Kyiv Combined: Andrey Matsko (captain), Anatoly Svidzinsky, Vladimir Svidzinski, Dennis Vitkup, Vladimir Kamchatny, unknown teamldr.

USSR-Ukraine-Simferopol Small Academy of Sciences: Leonid Voitenko (captain?), Aleksei Zelenkov, Alexander Nalizennyi, Albert Geis, Vladimir Pavlenko, Alexander Nikiforov (leader.)

USSR-Ukraine-Zaporizhia School 28: Sergei Nochevnyi (captain), Dmitry Berezhnoi, Evgeny Moiseev, Roman Vershinin, Vadim Vashchenko, Evgeny Sokolov (leader.)

USSR-Uzbekistan-Tashkent Oblast Combined: Daniel Zaurov (?), no information.

USSR-Uzbekistan-Tashkent School 110: Valery Kim, ...?

Independent jury: Vladimir Braginskiy (President of the Jury), Evgeny Yunosov (chair, USSR), Sergei Varlamov, Anatoly Vedyaev, Nikolai Koroteev, Konstantin Likharev, Evgeny Lukyanov, Vladmir Moschelkov, I. A. Nyrkova, Georgy Pustovalov, Dmitry Sokolov, Alexander Frenkin, Vladislav Halilov, Alexei Khokhlov, Gennady Chizhov, ...?

Observers: Dmitry Suyatin (USSR-Krasnodar), Alexander Maiboroda (USSR-Krasnodar), ...?

Guests of honor: Alexander Prokhorov (1964 Nobel winner in Physics), Evgeny Velikhov (vice-president of the Soviet Academy of Sciences), Georgiy Zatsepin (1982 Lenin prize winner), Nikolay Rukavishnikov (cosmonaut.)

LOC: Georgiy Zatsepin (OC president), Evgeny Yunosov (OC vice-president), Vladimir Braginskiy (President of the Jury), Vasily Fursov, V. N. Aksenov, Andrei Buzdin, Yury Ilyinsky, Sergei Krotov, Mikhail Nikolaev, Sergei Chudinov, Lyudmila Shvetsova, Alexander Kusenko, Alexander Korotkov, Igor Shchedrov, Tatyana Lyamzina, Tatyana Korneeva, Alexander Paramonov (?), ...?


2nd IYPT (1989)

Sources: Итоговый док. 1989, Korneeva GTI, Peerlings, Kopelevich, Shabat & Yablonskiy, Kusenko, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Yunosov, Koleboshin

People’s Reublic of Bulgaria: Stefan Piperov (captain?), Ivailo Velichkov, Rumen Bachev, Chavdar Chavdarov, Nikolay Nikolov, Ludmil Vassilev (leader), Zhan Videnov (leader.)

Czechoslovak Socialist Republic: Aleš Černý (captain), Luboš Ciklamíni, Peter Korbačka, Richard Kiška, Ivan Marčák, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Anna Šutáková (leader.)

Federal Republic of Germany: Alexander Smola, Robert Kiendl, Matthias Bochtler, Gunter Lind (leader), Klaus Mie (leader.)

People’s Republic of Hungary: Csaba Antal, Gábor Felső, Rudolf Hornig, Ákos Lévai, Szilárd Szabó, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Ferenc Zsigri (leader.)

Netherlands: Joalanda van Deurzen, Wim van Geloven, Ron Peerlings, Patrik Veldhuis, Vincent Verouden, Willem Bouwman (leader), Ad Molenaars (leader.)

People’s Republic of Poland: Andrzej de Flassilier, Jacek Pietruczanis, Piotr Poncyljusz, Krzysztof Szereda, Jarek Żygierewicz, Maciej Jenike (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

USSR-Moscow School 710: Vladimir Roddatis (captain), Grigory Kopelevich, Boris Cherny, Vasily Shabat, Alexander Yablonskiy, Elana Basova (leader.)

USSR-Odessa Station of Young Technology Amateurs: Andrei Boichuk (captain?), Konstantin Vaisman, Leonid Vul, Vladislav Portnoi, Dmitry Fisher, Lev Stavchansky (leader.)

Independent jury: Evgeny Yunosov (chair, USSR), Vadim Manakin (USSR), ...?

LOC: Evgeny Yunosov, Alexander Kusenko, Alexander Korotkov, Tatyana Korneeva, ...?

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC as of Apr. 5, 1989: Georgiy Zatsepin (president, USSR), Evgeny Yunosov (vice-president, USSR), Mikhail Nikolaev (secretary, USSR), Nikolai Koroteev (USSR), Tatyana Korneeva (USSR), Vladimir Alminderov (USSR), Lyudmila Ermolaeva (USSR), Alexander Kusenko (USSR), Zdeněk Kluiber (vice-president, Czechoslovakia), Ludmil Vassilev (Bulgaria), Lajos Skrapits (Hungary), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland.)


3rd IYPT (1990)

Sources: Итоговый док. 1989, List HU, Jordens, Mashkov, Yufryakov, Csilling & Czirók, Romanchuk & Salov, Nadolny, Kluiber RMF, Jordens, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Kudlicki, Mashkov diploma, Białkowska-Sliwa 2014

Czechoslovakia: Ján Droppa (captain), Ivo Čáp, Jaroslav Chovan, Ivan Marčák, Jozef Skokan, Anna Šutáková (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Hungary: Ákos Csilling (captain), Ákos Dömötör, István Németh, András Czirók, István Daruka, Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Netherlands: Ietje Penninga (captain), Mark Brouwer, Rixt Buwalda, Gert-Tom Draisma, Gerrit Venema, Sytse Buwalda (leader), Anne Holvast (leader.)

Poland: Marek Bukowy (captain?), Przemysław Repetowicz, Weronika Białkowska, Andrzej Kudlicki, Adam Frankowski (?), Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

USSR-Moscow School 542: Ilya Mashkov (captain), Alexei Pechenkin, Fedor Sigaev, Konstantin Yufryakov, Alexander Fedotov, Sergei Volkov, Vladimir Alminderov (leader.)

Latvia/USSR-Rīga: Viktor Kutuzov (captain), Andris Eiduks, Maxim Enbaev, Dmitry Terno, Alexei Tutov, Anatoly Fridman (leader.)

Independent jury: Evgeny Yunosov (chair, USSR), Sergei Varlamov (chair, USSR), Alexander Korotkov (chair, USSR), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czechoslovakia), Anne Holvast (Netherlands), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Vladmir Afanasiev (USSR), Vladimir Alminderov (USSR), Vadim Manakin (USSR), Andrei Sklyankin (USSR), ...?

Observers: Alexander Asmolov, ...?

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC and IOC: Evgeny Yunosov (OC chair, USSR), Sergei Varlamov (President of the Jury, USSR), ...?


4th IYPT (1991)

Sources: List HU, Skrapits FS, Romanchuk & Salov, Falus & Fedorcsák, Nadolny, Afanasiev, Martin HRSFC, Jordens, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Badin @ GJH, Stojecka, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Macák, Chothia, yunosov names 1991 1, yunosov names 1991 2, Woods, cambridge list

Czechoslovakia: Karol Macák (captain?), Michal Suchoba, Robert Janošťák, Matej Kordoš, Ľubomír Požgay, Peter Demkanin (leader), Karol Macák (leader.)

Hungary: Péter Falus (captain), András Bodor, András Boncz, Péter Fedorcsák, István Daruka, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader.)

Netherlands: Han-Kwang Nienhuys (captain), Wilbert Bartels, Charles Jansens, Lennart de Vos, Wout de Zeeuw, Mario van der Heijde (leader), Hans Jordens (leader.)

Poland: Przemysław Repetowicz (captain), Robert Wróbel, Paweł Raj, ...?, ...?, Bogusław Lanuszny (leader), Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader.)

United Kingdom: Louisa Murdin (captain?), Christopher Pepper, Robert Storey, Claudia Knights, Jonathan Hall, Brendan Bromwich, Glenn Foster, Stephen Martin (leader), Nancy Alderson (leader), Michael Hadden (leader.)

USSR-Moscow SUNC MGU: Sergey Romanchuk (captain), Dmitri Salov, Pavel Enin, Vladimir Onishchuk, Ilya Romanov, Sergey Sharakin, Sergei Varlamov (leader.)

USSR-Soviet Combined: Boris Baryshnikov (captain), Dmitry Butrin, Alexey Echkalo, Alexander Osyka, Irina Shcherbachenko, Vladmir Afanasiev (leader.)

Jury: Sergei Chudinov (USSR, President of the Jury), Vladmir Afanasiev (USSR), Andrei Andrianov (USSR), Yuriy Dik (USSR), Alexander Korotkov (USSR), Runar Kuzmin (USSR), Vadim Manakin (USSR), Georgy Pustovalov (USSR), Zoya Savilova (USSR), Alexander Shaikis (USSR), Andrei Sklyankin (USSR), Sergei Varlamov (USSR), Levan Yanovskiy (USSR), Alexei Yarov (USSR), Alexander Zilberman (USSR), Karol Macák (Czechoslovakia), Lajos Skrapits (Hungary), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Bogusław Lanuszny (Poland), Stephen Martin (United Kingdom), Joseph Depireux (European Physical Society.)

Observers: Joseph Depireux (European Physical Society), Susanne Fabry (European Physical Society), Jeanne Stoliaroff (France), Jean Stoliaroff (France), Christine Leygnac (France), Jannina Rokketti (Italy), Maria Mezzabotta (Italy.)

Organizing Committee: Georgiy Zatsepin (OC president), Evgeny Yunosov (OC vice-president), Mikhail Nikolaev (secretary), Elena Bragina, Tatyana Korneeva, Valentin Lobyshev, Sergei Pavlov, Evgeny Yakovlev, Lidia Zotova.


5th IYPT (1992)

Sources: List HU, Markovich Nast, Kluiber PMFA, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, lyceum.by, List GE, Stepanyan, Afanasiev, Jordens, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Stojecka, Mike Sidorov, Koleboshin, Serebrennikov diploma, Homenco

Belarus: Maxim Zaitsev (captain), Sergei Katsev, Alexander Bernstein, Mikhail Khusid, Dmitry Chigrin, Alexander Klimovich, Roman Loznikov, Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Czechoslovakia: Tomáš Karakolev (captain), Tomáš Dušek, Jiří Hanika, Jan Tichý, Jiří Vaniček, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Ivan Štoll (leader.)

Georgia: Vitaly Krovets (captain), Teimuraz Kristinashvili, Mamuka Katukia, Amiran Khuskivadze, Mikhail Voropaev, Evgeny Kiziria (leader.)

Hungary: Gábor Zala, László Sallai, Géza Lucz, Mihály Tóth, Balázs Hódossy, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader.)

Kazakhstan: no information.

Moldova: Gary Lavrov (captain?), Veaceslav Shokin (cptn?), Vladimir Chubarov, Vasily Kirilov, Sergei Chumak, Anatolii Homenco (leader), Alexander Shaikis (leader), (?) Lyashenko (leader.)

Netherlands: Klaas Lingbeek, Adri Pols, Sander Derksen, Mark Kettenis, Jasper van der Wal, Bas Hoeben (leader), P. van Hoof (leader.)

Poland: Marek Kaczorowski (captain), Artur Gajda, Kamila Misiak, Krzysztof Kuźnik, Anna Muszyńska, Zenona Stojecka (leader), Grażyna Jackowicz-Korczyńska (leader.)

Russia-Buryatia: Alexander Dambuev (captain), Alexei Khankharaev, Dmitry Barkov, Alexei Alkhunsaev, Kirill Serebrennikov, Nina Babina (leader.)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Mikhail Sidorov (captain), Alexander Chashin, Alexander Zubov, Ivan Gavriluke, Eugene Krasnov, Alexander Nosov, Sergei Varlamov (leader), Sergey Romanchuk (leader.)

Russia-Novgorod: Alexander Malafeev (captain), Denis Irinich, Boris Kirillov, Tatyana Potapova, Andrei Gureev, Vladimir Afanasyev (leader.)

Ukraine-Odessa Richelieu Lyceum: Igor Zozulya (captain), Alexander Morozov, Valentin Topelkin, Igor Altman (leader.)

Independent jury: Evgeny Yunosov (chair, Russia), Alexei Yarov (?), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Vadim Manakin (Ukraine), ...?

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC and IOC: Evgeny Yunosov (president), Alexei Yarov (President of the Jury), ...?


6th IYPT (1993)

Sources: List HU, WJM, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, List GE, GE diploma, Stepanyan, Afanasiev, Nartaev, Chursin, Kamin Diploma, Jordens, Toropov Diploma, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Nadolny, Yunosov, Kuśmierek Diploma, Ускоритель Протвино 1993, Koleboshin, georgia 1993, Yunosov results 2, Yunosov results 3, всероссийский отбор 1, всероссийский отбор 2, Serebrennikov diploma, Uzbekistan diploma Yun Tr 14

Belarus: Nikolai Sinitsyn (captain), Lyudmila Efremova, Anton Gusakov, Alexei Kushner, Vyacheslav Krutelev, Alexander Korotky, Stanislav Isakov, Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Czech Republic: Jan Vaněk (captain), Ondřej Chvála, František Husák, Tomáš Bucki, Martin Houska, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Ivan Štoll (leader.)

Georgia: George Mamaladze (captain), Georgy Imnadze, Alexander Sambelashvili, Natalya Bondyreva, Nikolai Papaiantsi, Irakli Sikharulidze, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader.)

Hungary: András Zsenei (captain), László Sallai, Kornél Kutasi, Balázs Hódossy, Péter Kenesei, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Moldova: no information on the team, Alexander Shaikis (leader?)

Netherlands: Wei Ji Ma (captain?), Chris Bakker, Chris Jetten, David Gerds, Petra Jochemsen, Sjoerd Falkena (leader), Hans Jordens (leader.)

Poland-Katowice Quark: Bartłomiej Bezak (captain), Tomasz Przebieracz (cptn?), Tadeusz Cichy, Łukasz Rauer, Adrian Tkacz, Przemysław Repetowicz (leader), Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader.)

Poland-Warsaw: Tomasz Kryłowicz (captain), Grzegorz Kubalski, Maciej Linczuk, Michał Mali, Joanna Obiegalka, Maria Zaborowska-Kuśmierek (leader.)

Russia-Buryatia: Kirill Serebrennikov (captain), Alexei Alkhunsaev, Aleksey Karnakov, Yury Vorobyev, Svyatoslav Ivanov, Nina Babina (leader.)

Russia-Fryazino: Denis Bautin (captain), Dmitri Chursin, Roman Kruglyakov, Pavel Potokov, Alexander Mitrohin, Andrei Kucheryavenkov, Lidia Kalganova (leader.)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Boris Rozentul (captain), Maxim Andreeev, Oleg Golubitsky, Sergei Denisov, Natalya Ratnikova, Sergei Varlamov (leader.)

Russia-Novgorod: Alexander Malafeev (captain), Denis Irinich, Boris Kirillov, Tatyana Potapova, Vladmir Afanasiev (leader.)

Russia-Protvino: Nadezhda Zakamskaya (captain), Kirill Saraikin, Alexander Stolpovsky, Yury Ershov, Dmitry Solovyev, Nikolay Tkachenko (leader.)

Russia-Yekaterinburg: Evgeny Fritzler (captain), Alexander Denisov, Sergei Popov, Alexei Gapontsev, Dmitry Toropov, Tatyana Adyeva (leader), Mikhail Katsnelson (leader.)

Slovakia: Martin Gažák (captain), Marek Poláček, Marek Škereň, Jaroslav Janáček, Michal Skokan, Anna Šutáková (leader), Ján Lastivka (leader.)

Ukraine-Luhansk: Pavel Kuznetsov (captain), Marina Gundar, Elena Litvak, Marat Moliboga, Denis Semagin, Alexander Kamin (leader), Alexander Kamin (leader.)

Ukraine-National: Roman Stepanyan (captain), Alexander Morozov, Dimitri Galayko, Alexander Nikitin, Yaroslav Chinskiy, Dmitry Suyazov (?), Sergey Kolos (leader.)

Ukraine-Richelieu Lyceum: Dimitri Popov (captain), Sergey Koleboshin, Vladimir Tolpekin, Igor Orlovich, Andrey Lugunov, Vladimir Kulinskii (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Igor Levitan (captain), Andrei Korostylev, Konstantin Strokovich, Vladislav Onik, Akmal Nartaev, Aron Dinershtein (leader), Kira Moukhamedjanova (leader.)

Independent jury: Evgeny Yunosov (chair, Russia), Alexei Yarov (?), Boris Arbuzov (Russia), R. Shuvalov (Russia), Yury Ado (Russia), Vladimir Paverman (Georgia), ...?

Observer: Dima Cougasov (?) (Ukraine-Luhansk.)

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC and IOC: Evgeny Yunosov (head of OC, vice-president), Alexei Yarov (President of the Jury), Anatoly Samokhin (LOC Chair), Viktoriya Bazeeva (LOC member), ...?


7th IYPT (1994)

Sources: Denisov list, List HU, Štoll RMF, Markovich Fokus, GVOZA, Stepanyan, Fryazino, Chursin, Denisov, Nartaev, Gislén, Jordens, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Nadolny, Kuśmierek Diploma, Koleboshin, diploma uzbekistan, Yunosov Savilova jury

Belarus: Nikolai Sinitsyn (captain), Anton Gusakov, Artur Seroglazov, Maxim Deryuga, Alexander Korotky, Leonid Markovich (leader), Anatoly Slabadzianiuk (leader.)

Czech Republic: Jan Vaněk (captain), Ondřej Chvála, Martin Houska, Karel Výborný, Robert Šámal, Ivan Štoll (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Georgia: Irakli Sikharulidze, Gia Kovalenko, Alexander Sambelashvili, Tengiz Tetunashvili, Alexei Stroganov, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader), George Laskhishvili (leader), Gia Avalishvili (visitor.)

Hungary: Illés Farkas (captain), Zsolt Puskás, Nóra Szász, Konstantin Jánossik, Tamás Horváth, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader), András Zsenei (leader, interpretor.)

Netherlands: Michiel Hulshof, Jochem Schellekens, Walfred Maas, Freddy van Dijk, J. de Jong (leader), G. Ceelen (leader.)

Russia-N Fryazino: Dmitri Chursin (captain), Roman Kruglyakov, Pavel Potokov, Alexander Mitrohin, Andrei Kucheryavenkov, Lidia Kalganova (leader.)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Sergei Denisov (captain), Maxim Andreeev, Oleg Golubitsky, Boris Rozentul, Alexey Tarasov, Sergei Varlamov (leader), Tatyana Korneeva (leader.)

Poland: Wiktor Maślana, Paulina Płochocka, Maciej Sobieraj, Piotr Świderski, Rafał Zatoński, Maria Zaborowska-Kuśmierek (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Slovakia: Marek Škereň (captain), Jaroslav Janáček, Ľubomír Šeliga, Marcel Meško, Michal Skokan, Oto Babál (leader), Jozef Brestenský (leader.)

Sweden: Henrik Stewénius, Anders Karlsson, Ola Hansson (?), ...?, Lars Gislén (leader), Hans-Uno Bengtsson (leader?)

Ukraine: Dimitri Popov (captain), Sergey Koleboshin, Vladimir Tolpekin, Igor Orlovich, Andrey Lugunov, Vladimir Kulinskii (leader), Andrey Gyrjiy (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Konstantin Strokovich (captain), Akmal Nartaev, Sergey Epanchintsev, Elena Zaharevich, Stanislav Karpenko, Gulnara Abdarakhimova, Kira Moukhamedjanova (leader.)

Independent jury: Bert Niesen (chair, Netherlands), Hendrik de Waard (chair, Netherlands), Evgeny Surkov (chair, Russia), Evgeny Yunosov (chair, Russia), András Zsenei (Hungary), Bernhard Hoenders (Netherlands), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Jasper Knoester (Netherlands), Hein Rood (Netherlands), Hans Seinen (Netherlands), Bert Suurmeijer (Netherlands), David Vainsthein (Netherlands), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Vitaly Sizov (Russia), Andrei Sklyankin (Russia), Alexei Yarov (Russia.)

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC: Hans Jordens (Org. Board), Evgeny Yunosov (Vice-President), ...?


8th IYPT (1995)

Sources: List HU, Nadolny diplomas LOC, lyceum.by, GVOZA, Ne igra, Lehn PS, Raichle, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Nadolny, Kuśmierek Diploma, Koleboshin

Belarus: Igor Waraxe (captain), Pavel Grigelevich, Mikalai Krapivin, Yurij Matylitsky, Anton Maksimenka, Leonid Markovich (leader), Anatoly Slabadzianiuk (leader.)

Czech Republic: Karel Výborný (captain), Petr Holzhauser, Petr Janeček, Tomáš Ostatnický, Michael Prouza, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Dušan Novotný (leader.)

Finland: Antti Honkela (captain), Tapani Raiko, Lasse Rämö, Jaakko Peltonen, Juho Peltonen, Matti Rajamäki (leader), Jukka Valjakka (leader.)

Georgia: Alexander Bijamov (captain), George Lezhava, Zurab Sajaia, Nikoloz Sambelashvili, Paata Kakashvili, Ilia Lomidze (leader), Evgeny Kiziria (leader.)

Germany Kepler-Seminar Stuttgart: Markus Raichle (captain), Markus Meisinger, Salvatore Manmana, Hans-Ulrich Niedermann, Christian Palm, Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Germany-N: Zsuzsanna Major (captain), Thomas Bark, Carsten Geckeler, Wolfgang Kastaun, Michaі Tarka, Rudolf Lehn (leader.)

Hungary: Illés Farkas (captain), Zsolt Puskás, Nóra Szász, Balázs Varga, Dezső Varga, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Netherlands: Rudo Bouwhuis (captain), Laurens Endeman, Bas Simons, Sjoerd Visscher, Jeroen Wijnhout, Gerrit Bouwhuis (leader), Hans Jordens (leader.)

Poland-Legnica: Grzegorz Klima (captain), Bogdan Piatkowski, Sebastian Wieczorek, Piotr Byszyński, Jarosław Simiński, Leopold Stefanek (leader.)

Poland-Warszawa: Jacek Chorobiński (captain), Adam Amborski, Bolesław Dziembowski, Paweł Huchla, Jakub Zieliński, Maria Zaborowska-Kuśmierek (leader), Rafał Wysocki (leader.)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Maxim Sidorov (captain), Ivan Aptekarev, Sergei Dodonov, Leonid Gusev, Alexandre Stepashko, Zoia Savilova (leader), Sergei Varlamov (leader.)

Russia-Novgorod: Nikolai Prikhodko (captain), Vladimir Bautinov, Alexandre Dmitriev, Vladimir Lebedev, Alexei Popov, Vladmir Afanasiev (leader), Valeri Shubin (leader.)

Slovakia: Ján Blunár (captain), Peter Vršanský, Michal Majerík, Štefan Godiš, Juraj Turek, Karol Macák (leader), Anna Šutáková (leader.)

Ukraine: Stanislav Savenko (captain), Alexei Fomenko, Vladislav Ivanov, Alexandre Pugatchev, Alexandre Vorohaev, Konstantin Shundiak (leader), Valery Koleboshin (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Pavel Zelensky, Iskandar Fazylov, Alisher Kasymov, Pavel Manenkov, Evgeny Meike, B. A. Dzhurakulowa (leader), Kira Muhamedzhanowa (leader.)

Independent jury: Lidija Babic (Slovenia), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), ...?

Preparatory seminar, Oct. 13—15, 1994: Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Evgeny Yunosov (Russia), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Kazimierz Napiórkowski (Poland), Rudolf Lehn (Germany.)

Observer: Misha Seqania (Georgia.)

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC: Andrzej Nadolny (President of the OC of the 8th IYPT), Evgeny Yunosov (Vice-president of the OC of the IYPT), Valentin Lobyshev (Chairmen of the Jury), ...?


9th IYPT (1996)

Sources: List HU, Kluiber ŠF, List GE, Kulinskii, Bardzimashvili, Chachkhunashvili, Afanasiev, Visnap, Matevosyan, Denisov, Rubtsova, Manmana, Barnaveli, Raichle, Grigoryan, Golka, Rajkovits, Laskishvili, Lomidze, Tserkovnyak, Zarechniuk, Výborný, Victor, Skvortsova, Turovskaia, Koleboshin, список юносова 1, список юносова 2, Asbóth, Farkas

Armenia: Ruben Palyan (captain), Vagan Khachatryan, Hrayr Matevosyan, Hovhannes Grigoryan, Gagik Grigoryan (leader.)

Belarus: Vladimir Johovec (captain), Vasily Pakhomov, Vitali Buharov, Nadejda Turovskaia, Maksim Borzdov, Iosif Khazdan (leader), Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Czech Republic: Karel Výborný (captain), Petr Holzhauser, Hynek Němec, Tomáš Ostatnický, Michael Prouza, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Jiří Hlinka (leader.)

Georgia-1: Nikoloz Sambelashvili (captain), Alexander Aivazov, Sergo Jindariani, Vahan Mgebryan, Vakhtang Tsagareli, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader), Andro Barnaveli (leader), Nino Sulikashvili (visitor.)

Georgia-2: Shota Chachkhunashvili (captain), Nick Tsiklauri, Teimuraz Bardzimashvili, Irakli Nadareishvili, Merab Kutsia, Ilia Lomidze (leader), Evgeny Kiziria (leader.)

Germany: Markus Raichle (captain), Marc Pfeifer, Jürgen Bührle, Patrick Lechner, Salvatore Manmana, Alexander Urban (leader), Rudolf Lehn (leader.)

Hungary: Csaba Böde (captain), János Asbóth, Bálint Laczay, Balázs Varga, Gábor Hauth, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Illés Farkas (interpretor)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Maxim Sidorov (captain), Dmitry Levkov, Irina Rezvyakova, Olga Belovolova, Leonid Gusev, Sergei Denisov (leader), Maxim Andreeev (leader.)

Russia-Novgorod: Vladimir Lebedev (captain), Alexei Popov, Kirill Visnap, Vladmir Afanasiev (leader), Anatoli Fedotov (leader.)

Poland: Anna Grochola (captain), Anna Krześniak, Anna Grzybowska, Anna Klimek, Joanna Kuchcik, Marek Golka (leader), Maria Zaborowska-Kuśmierek (leader.)

Ukraine-Kyiv: Dmitry Zarechniuk (captain), Dmitry Kurysh, Dmitry Reznikov, Dmitry Volochniuk, Yaroslav Plichko, Irina Rubtsova (leader), Vladimir Volkov (leader).

Ukraine-Odessa: Konstantin Ivanov (captain), Roman Royfman, Denis Zaslavets, Igor Sazonov, Sergey Bogushevich, Valery Koleboshin (leader), Sergey Kolos (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Pavel Manenkov (captain), Anvar Mullabekov, Ulugbek Mahmudov, Shukhrat Saidov, Elena Skvortsova (leader), Avas Hugaev (leader.)

Independent jury: Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Vladmir Afanasiev (Russia), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Vladimir Kulinskii (Ukraine), ...?

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC: George Laskhishvili (President of the Tournament), George Machabeli (Chairman of the Jury), Zoya Savilova (Secretary of the Tournament), ...?


10th IYPT (1997)

Sources: 10th IYPT book, 10th IYPT proc, List HU, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, lyceum.by, GVOZA, Stepanyan, Denisov, Isaev, Inisheva, Igor Ivanov, Remeeva, Šutáková, Rajkovits, Lomidze, Fyrisskolan, Kluiber kapitany, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Isaev, Skvortsova, Ljungfelt, Koleboshin, Kretschmer

Belarus: Alexander Liholap (captain), Sergei Zhukovsky, Alexei Starovoitov, Alexander Gedranovich, Pavel Shlapak, Igor Waraxe (leader), Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Czech Republic-Opava: Antonín Procházka (captain), Vladimír Peringer, Michal Nop, Dušan Halama, Jiří Plšek, Jana Neničková (leader.)

Czech Republic-Prague: Hynek Němec (captain), Petr Chaloupka, Libor Inovecký, Filip Matějka, Petr Luner, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Petr Pavlíček (leader.)

Georgia: Nikoloz Sambelashvili (captain), Alexander Aivazov, Sergo Jindariani, Igor Vasilkovskiy, Yuri Oksuzian, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader), George Laskhishvili (leader.)

Germany: Hendrik Hoeth (captain), Thomas Preusser, Adrian Zimme, Thomas Schmidt, Markus Kapp, Bernd Kretschmer (leader), Rudolf Lehn (leader.)

Hungary: János Asbóth (captain), Imre Bálint, Ádám Zawadowski, Csaba Tóth, Krisztián Kerepesy, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Poland: Adam Głogowski (captain), Paweł Nowak, Maciej Borówka, Marcin Robakowski, Marek Mossakowski, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Russia-Ekaterinburg: Victor Isaev (captain), Alexander Korinokov, Sergei Fotine, Pavel Merkoul, Maximilian Prokhorov, Tatyana Babmurova (leader), Andrei Zhuravlev (leader.)

Russia-Moscow SUNC MGU: Anatoly Dymarsky (captain), Dmitry Melnikov, Semjon Kuzin, Petr Mikheev, Michail Zagoruyko, Sergei Denisov (leader), Maxim Andreeev (leader), Zoya Savilova (leader.)

Russia-Ural: Leonid Volkov (captain), Andrei Kazantsev, Evgeny Gornov, Alexei Boiartchenkov, Vadim Sedelnikov, Olga Inisheva (leader), Zinovi Ouritski (leader.)

Slovakia: Peter Svrček (captain), Pavol Novotný, Pavol Habuda, Michal Majerík, Jan Troják, Anna Šutáková (leader), Jozef Brestenský (leader.)

Sweden: Poya Tababat-Khani (captain), Per Norlin, Mohammad Ali Mohammadi, Karin Tilgus, Magnus Säfström, Sven Ljungfelt (leader.)

Ukraine-Lvov: Maxym Morus (captain), Andriy Haidys, Oleh Fareniuk, Yaroslav Lutsyshyn, Orest Nera, Alexander Galchinskiy (leader.)

Ukraine-Odessa: Igor Vorokhaev (captain), Kirill Belokurov, Grigoriy Zavorothny, Denis Murakhovskiy, Elisaveta Ovdeenko, Pavel Victor (leader), Valery Koleboshin (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Skukhrat Saidov (captain), Alysher Rakhmanov, Evgenia Remeeva, Evgeniy Kim, Igor Ivanov, Elena Skvortsova (leader.)

Independent jury: Evgeny Yunosov (chair, Russia), Valentin Lobyshev (chair, Russia), Pavel Victor (chair, Ukraine), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Vladimir Afanasyev (Russia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Leonid Markovich (Belarus), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Ivan Štoll (Czech Republic), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Igor Waraxe (Belarus), Petr Kužel (Czech Republic), Tatyana Korneeva (Russia), Sven Ljungfelt (Sweden), Elena Skvortsova (Uzbekistan), Tengiz Bibilashvili (Georgia), Herwig Schopper (Germany), Štefan Zajac (Czech Republic), ...?

LOC: Zdeněk Kluiber (chairman), J. Rosenkranz (vice-chairman), Michael Prouza (secretary), Jaroslav Kočvara, Petr Kužel, Hana Obluková, Miroslav Stulák, Ivan Štoll, Štefan Zajac.

Guests of honor: Klaus von Klitzing (1985 Nobel winner in Physics), Herwig Schopper (CERN, 10th Director General)

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC: Zdeněk Kluiber (Chairman of 10th IYPT), Evgeny Yunosov (Vice-president of the International committee of IYPT), Gunnar Tibell (EPS representative), ...?


11th IYPT (1998)

Sources: Proc. 11th IYPT, docs.sfz-bw.de, List HU, Kluiber PMFA, auscience, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, lyceum.by, Маркович Р, Schiestl PL, Kulinskii, diploma DE, Timoshchenko, Inisheva, Jordens, Igor Ivanov, Rajkovits, Plesch, Lomidze, Rajamäki, Victor, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Skvortsova, Dienstbier, Munneke, Theofel, Oleynik, Приказ, Koleboshin

Australia: Vivien Stewart (captain), Emma Carlisle, Georgia Cooke, Rebecca Farley, Caitlin Marley, Alan Allinson (leader.)

Austria: Artur Golczewski, Jennifer Rupp, Angelika Richter, Wolfgang Tauber, Karl Peterbauer (leader), Gerhard Schiestl (leader.)

Belarus: Dmitry Mironov (captain), Anton Kochetkov, Igor Timoshchenko, Dzmitry Shyroki, Jury Birchanka, Leonid Markovich (leader), Anatoly Slabadzianiuk (leader.)

Czech Republic: Libor Inovecký (captain), Martin Dienstbier, Lukáš Kroc, Filip Matějka, Jakub Mikeš, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Ivan Štoll (leader.)

Finland: Roope Havu (captain), Carlo Magi, Jussi Miettinen, Jorma Sainio, Jeremias Seppä, Juhani Smolander (leader), Matti Rajamäki (leader.)

Georgia: George Katsia (captain), Avtandil Bashiashvili, Alexander Burchuladze, George Dalakishvili, George Lomidze, George Laskhishvili (leader), Ilia Lomidze (leader.)

Germany I: Katharina Kühn (captain), Martina Schäfer, Thomas Schmidt, Olaf Schönrock, Jan Theofel, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Alexander Urban (leader.)

Germany II: Franziska Hausmann (captain), Florian Ahles, Christian Kunert, Ralf Maier, Matthias Maser, Bernd Kretschmer (leader), Fritz Epple (leader.)

Hungary: Imre Bálint, Bálint Vetö, Krisztián Buchta, Nándor Gulyás, Ákos Szegö, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Mexico: Mariana Medina, Patricia Santos, Emmanuel Jiminez, Daniel Ramirez, Guillermo Reyes, Jorge Mendoza (leader), Ramon Vargas (leader.)

Netherlands: Erik Wilschut (captain), Peter Kuipers Munneke, Geert van der Bogaart, Hylco Bouwstra, Lia van der Kooi, Sytse Buwalda (leader), Sjoerd Falkena (leader.)

Poland: Anna Duława (captain), Paweł Nowak, Anna Kauch, Tomasz Bilczyński, Piotr Laskowski, Andrzej Nadolny (leader), Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader.)

Russia I: Vadim Sedelnikov (captain), Valentin Sinitsin, Ilya Krupin, Dmitri Volegov, Dmitri Vaguin, Zinovi Ouritski (leader), Olga Inisheva (leader.)

Russia II: Evgeny Rodin, Alexandre Mikrioukov, Dmitry Ipatkin, Andrey Alekseev, Roman Mikushkin, Nadjeda Kaounova (leader), Terro Rem (leader.)

Slovakia: Vladimír Koutný (captain), Zuzana Dzuráková, Michal Hanula, Barbara Gulejová, Ivan Masaryk, Igor Pecen (leader), Martin Plesch (leader.)

Sweden: Per Karlström, Sven Karlström, Joel Kullberg, Per Nilsson, Sven Ljungfelt (leader), Daniel Gustafsson (leader.)

Ukraine: Grigoriy Zavorotniy (captain), Dimitriy Chukhriy, Valentin Bushuev, Nikolay Andrianov, Andrey Oleynik, Valery Koleboshin (leader), Vladimir Kulinskii (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Vladislav Dain (captain), Ruslan Bisembaev, Artyom Ivanov, Igor Ivanov, Marat Yuldashev, Elena Skvortsova (leader), Kira Moukhamedjanova (leader.)

Independent jury: Valentin Lobyshev (chair, Russia), Gagik Grigoryan (chair, Armenia), Wolfgang Bürger (chair, Germany), Jozef Brestenský (chair, Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (chair, Sweden), Kazimierz Napiórkowski (chair, Poland), Dines Christen (Denmark), Bernd Müller (Germany), Wolfgang Schleich (Germany), Romano Rupp (Austria), Othmar Marti (Switzerland), Janos Major (Hungary), Pavel Victor (Ukraine), Georges Wlodarczak (France), Takao Maeda (Japan), Andrei Lavrinenko (Belarus.)

Team leaders as jurors: Alan Allinson (Australia), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Bernd Kretschmer (Germany), Juhani Smolander (Finland), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Jorge Mendoza (Mexico), Sytse Buwalda (Netherlands), Karl Peterbauer (Austria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Zinovi Ouritski (Russia), Nadezhda Kaunova (Russia), Sven Ljungfelt (Sweden), Igor Pecen (Slovakia), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Elena Skvortsova (Uzbekistan), Leonid Markovich (Belarus.)

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC: Rudolf Lehn, Alexander Urban, ...?


12th IYPT (1999)

Sources: CD-ROM 1999, univie.ac.at, List HU, Realizen, Kluiber ŠF, Haskell PT, auscience, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, Hofferek FBA, diploma DE, iyptjury, facebook, Timoshchenko, Aisha Nájera, Hofferek, Plesch, Rajamäki, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Cheremin, Skvortsova, Ljungfelt, Dienstbier, Dahl Clark, univie Haskell, Lubach, Oleynik, Koleboshin

Australia: Jen MacGillivray (captain), Sally Brand, Alexandra Gillies, Megan O’Connor, Lacey White, Alan Allinson (leader), Sally Stephens (leader.)

Austria I: Cornelia Deiß (captain), Werner Höltl, Andreas Koller, Paul Reisinger, Daniel Imrich, Yonnel Arrouas (leader.)

Austria II: Artur Golczewski (captain), Christoph Eichhorn, Birgit Schiller, Georg Hofferek, Robert Nießl, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader), Gerhard Haas (leader.)

Belarus: Dzmitry Shyroki (captain), Andrei Liutsich, Mikalai Miadzvedz, Vasil Birchanka, Igor Timoshchenko, Anatoly Slabadzianiuk (leader), Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Czech Republic: Martin Dienstbier (captain), Václav Řehák, Petr Kazár, František Němec, Petr Frolík, Ivan Štoll (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Finland: Roope Havu (captain), Marko Klemetti, Tuomas Pylkkänen, Heikki Saukola, Mikko Siivola, Matti Rajamäki (leader), Juhani Smolander (leader.)

Georgia: Giorgi Dalakishvili (captain), Avtandil Bashiashvili, Dimitri Shugliashvili, Alexander Razmadze, George Laskhishvili (leader), Zaza Osmanovi (leader.)

Germany: Jan Theofel (captain), Franziska Hausmann, Falk von Dincklage, Karsten Schnitter, Thorsten Zitterell, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Bálint Vetö (captain), Krisztián Buchta, Bálint Tóth, Ágnes Kóspál, Norbert Kiss, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Mexico: Alfredo Hubard (captain), Ivan Hernandez, Eleonora Staines, Aisha Nájera, Janet Barroso, Jorge Mendoza (leader), Ramon Vargas (leader.)

Netherlands: Joost Lubach (captain), Marieke Guichard, Mirjam Nauta, Pieter Holtman, Lourens Jeronimus, Sytse Buwalda (leader), Sjoerd Falkena (leader.)

Poland: Anna Duława (captain), Krzysztof Domino, Piotr Giemza, Tomasz Kłoda, Andrzej Szary, Andrzej Nadolny (leader), Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader.)

Russia I: Ruslan Cheremin (captain), Vladimir Manoutcharian, Aleksey Chaporev, Ekaterina Petrova, Anatoly Dymarsky (leader), Dmitry Melnikov (leader.)

Russia II: Dmitri Krotov (captain), Pavel Egorov, Dmitri Volegov, Dmitri Vaguin, Denis Raskovalov, Zinovi Ouritski (leader), Olga Inisheva (leader.)

Slovakia: Vladimír Koutný (captain), Richard Kralovic, Andrea Zitner, Matej Sapák, Michail Sapiro, Martin Plesch (leader), Igor Pecen (leader.)

Sweden: Per Bengtsson (captain), Daniel Andersson, Petter Bohman, Theresé Kyller, Per Wallén, Sven Ljungfelt (leader.)

Ukraine: Nikolay Andrianov (captain), Renat Ishmukhametov, Konstyantyn Baranov, Yuriy Nikanyonok, Dmytro Levchenko, Valery Koleboshin (leader), Roman Stepanyan (leader.)

United States: Adriane Boyd (captain), Dahl Clark, Mark Blevins, Zachary Keane, Richard Simpkins, Hugh Haskell (leader), Charles Britton (leader.)

Uzbekistan: Artyom Ivanov (captain), Yuliya Adamenkova, Andrey Lu, Djakhongir Said-Khodajev, Ulugbek Umirov, Elena Skvortsova (leader.)

Independent jury: Gagik Grigoryan (Armenia), Ernst Gratz (Austria), Helmuth Horvath (Austria), Herbert Pietschmann (Austria), Hans Warhanek (Austria), Wojciech Dindorf (Austria), Mostafa Ellabban (Egypt), Georges Wlodarczak (France), Tengiz Bibilashvili (Georgia), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), George Marx (Hungary), Takao Maeda (Japan), Fritz Epple (Liechtenstein), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Kazimierz Napiórkowski (Poland), Valentin Lobychev (Russia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Rudolf Hajossy (Slovakia), Ivan Košinár (Slovakia), Ján Pišút (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Sue Jackson (United Kingdom), Boris Kreminskiy (Ukraine), Ronald D. Edge (United States), Andrei Lavrinenko (Belarus.)

Team leaders as jury members: Alan Allinson (Australia), Yonnel Arrouas (Austria I), Gerhard Haas (Austria II), Ivan Štoll (Czech Republic), Juhani Smolander (Finland), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Lajos Skrapits (Germany), Jorge Mendoza (Mexico), Sjoerd Falkena (Netherlands), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Dmitry Melnikov (Russia I), Zinovi Ouritski (Russia II), Igor Pecen (Slovakia), Sven Ljungfelt (Sweden), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Hugh Haskell (United States), Elena Skvortsova (Uzbekistan), Leonid Markovich (Belarus.)

Observer: Florian Ahles (?) (Germany.)

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC: Romano Rupp, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer, Heinz Kabelka, ...?


13th IYPT (2000)

Sources: metal.elte.hu, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, List HU, Rajkovits FS, auscience, Hofferek FBA, Májek, diploma DE, dpg-physik.de, van der Laan, Timoshchenko, Hesed Nájera, Rajkovits, Nadolny, Iñiguez, Plesch, Rajamäki, Simeonova, Barnaveli & Osmanov, Victor, Ljungfelt, Němec, Koleboshin

Australia: Sophie Ferris (captain), Tegan Davey, Vanessa Haberkern, Josveer Rakhra, Claire Humphreys, Alan Allinson (leader), Sally Stephens (leader.)

Austria: Georg Hofferek (captain), Robert Nießl, Daniel Imrich, Lukas Pilat, Stefan Fürdös, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader.)

Belarus: Maryia Nudnova (captain?), Aliaksandr Hliakau, Serge Melnikov, Dmitry Sidorik, Aksana Shymanovich, Mikhail Seniuk (leader), Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Bulgaria: Vasil Venelinov (captain), Yordan Todorov, Hristian Kanchev, Petar Jivkov, Mirena Plamenova, Silvina Simeonova (leader), Lyubomir Manev (leader.)

Czech Republic: František Němec (captain), Ondřej Babuljak, Jakub Dolejček, Jakub Javorský, Jan Pacák, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Finland: Mikko Siivola (captain), Janne Jokela, Pauli Kongas, Tuomas Launiainen, Heikki Saukola, Matti Rajamäki (leader.)

Georgia: Lasha Kochoradze (captain), Roman Akopovi, Tornike Mchedlishvili, Nona Karalashvili, Helena Egikova, Zaza Osmanovi (leader.)

Germany: Christian Höppner (captain), Corinna Burghardt, Bernd Kaifler, Matthias Karl, Patrick Kerner, Bernd Kretschmer (leader), Rudolf Lehn (leader.)

Hungary: Árpád Drozdy (captain?), Dániel Joó, Dávid Nagy, Áron Somorácz, István Ballók, Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Mexico: Hesed Nájera (captain), Miguel Salazar, Janet Barroso, Héctor Ávila, Gerardo Iñiguez, Jorge Mendoza (leader.)

Netherlands: Lars Koops (captain), Kelly de Bruin, David Van Kampen, Joris Slingerland, Adze Spoelstra, Enno van der Laan (leader), Peter Koopmans (leader.)

Poland 1: Olga Łopusiewicz (captain), Anna Engel, Katarzyna Karwacz, Magdalena Kubiak, Jarosław Kubielas, Leopold Stefanek (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Poland 2: Tomasz Kłoda (captain), Konrad Blocher, Leszek Grzanka, Tomasz Kulawik, Krzysztof Smolak, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Beata Ryl (leader.)

Russia: Dmitri Krotov (captain), Dmitri Vaguine, Dmitri Volegov, Pavel Egorov, Danila Tlisov, Olga Inisheva (leader), Zinovi Ouritski (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Sapák (captain), Tomáš Polák, Marek Leško, Jan Humáj, Peter Májek, Ivan Košinár (leader), Martin Plesch (leader.)

Sweden: Mikael Asplund (captain), Ulrika Larsson, Maria Rönnblom, Fredrik Kuivinen, Daniel Zetterberg, Sven Ljungfelt (leader.)

Ukraine: Kyrylo Glavatskyy (captain), Dmytro Dragomyretskyy, Yuriy Tkachov, Pavlo Partyga, Mykyta Yushkevych, Pavlina Zavorotnyanya (leader), Pavel Victor (leader.)

Jury: Andrey Timoshchenko (Belarus), Martin Plesch (Slovakia), Igor Pecen (Slovakia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), ...?

Observers: Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus), Vanyo Hristov (Bulgaria.)

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC: Zsuzsanna Rajkovits, Lajos Skrapits, Péter Tasnádi, Péter Kenesei, Krisztián Buchta.


14th IYPT (2001)

Sources: Rajamäki LOC, Ljungfelt LOC, Staszic, dp24.pl, auscience, Brestenský Q2, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, dpg-physik.de, lyceum.by, Komal, Sivertsson, Hofferek, Martchenko, Burenkova, Урал, van der Laan, Simeonova, Koleboshin

Australia: Genevieve Thompson (captain), Lindsey McGrath, Tiffany Sproles, Rhiannon Mulherin, Victoria Ling, Alan Allinson (leader), Sally Stephens (leader.)

Austria: Georg Hofferek (captain), Daniel Imrich, Maximilian Drechsler, David Reitbauer, Teresa Torzicky, Gerhard Haas (leader), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader.)

Belarus: Tatsiana Burankova (captain), Tatsiana Habruseva, Olga Koverko, Vasili Gren, Alexander Golovaty, Mikhail Seniuk (leader), Julia Kalvinkovskaja (leader.)

Bulgaria: Galin Berbenkov (captain), Momchil Pekov, Damyan Enchev, Danail Sotirov, Zhelyo Dimitrov, Silvina Simeonsova (leader), Vanyo Hristov (leader.)

Czech Republic: František Němec (captain), Ondřej Babuljak, Marian Grocký, Jakub Javorský, Vacláv Král, Zdeněk Janů (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Finland: Mikko Siivola (captain), Janne Jokela, Pauli Kongas, Tuomas Launiainen, Heikki Saukola, Matti Rajamäki (leader), Pekka Niemi (leader.)

Georgia: Alexander Tarkhnishvili (captain), Sergei Anguladze, Nona Karalashvili, Joseb Lolishvili, Grigor Kutsenko, George Laskhishvili (leader), Giorgi Dalakishvili (leader.)

Germany: Patrick Kerner (captain), Anja Sutter, Bernd Kaifler, Bastian Tomczyk, Matthias Tröndle, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Árpád Drozdy (captain), István Ballók, Ádám Zsarnóczay, Emese Szücs, Péter Soós, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Péter Kenesei (leader.)

Netherlands: Alexandra Timmer (captain), Martijn van Sonderen, Edo van Uitert, Anna Hidma, Josée Kleibeuker, Enno van der Laan (leader), Peter Koopmans (leader.)

Poland-National: Karolina Kocko (captain), Natalia Laskowska, Jan Gutt, Andrzej Hryczuk, Marek Szyprowski, Andrzej Nadolny (leader), Stanisław Lipiński (leader.)

Poland-Katowice: Tomasz Kulawik (captain), Krzysztof Smolak, Artur Fijałkowski, Tomasz Tworek, Michał Krupiński, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Beata Ryl (leader.)

Russia I: Anton Belkin (captain), Alexei Belkin, Alexander Kuntsevich, Nikolai Bulatov, Andrei Ahmathanov, Zinovi Ouritski (leader), Olga Inisheva (leader.)

Russia II: Evgeny Petrenko (captain), Maxim Karev, Anna Malanushenko, Ilya Martchenko, Artem Rusanov, Sergei Pivovarov (leader), Elena Lebedeva (leader.)

Slovakia: Tomáš Polák (captain), Michal Michalčík, Anna Franeková, Ľuboš Bosák, Tomáš Kulich, Martin Plesch (leader), Ivan Košinár (leader.)

Sweden: Sofia Sivertsson (captain), Joakim Lindén, Tomas Larsson, Jens Svensson, Charlotta Bengtsson, Sven Ljungfelt (leader), Christer Willebrand (leader.)

Ukraine: Anastasiya Levdikova (captain), Alexander Tyagulsky, Mikhail Kavetsky, Anna Tkachenko, Oleksey Sariy, Pavel Victor (leader), Valery Koleboshin (leader.)

United States: Jeremy Speaks (captain), Lanetta Sova, Richard Parker, Christine Reed, Herman Steiniger, Don Franklin (leader), Ronald D. Edge (leader.)

Jury: Leonid Markovich (chair, Belarus), Gagik Grigorjan (Armenia), Wojciech Dindorf (Austria), Romano Rupp (Austria), Andrey Timoshcenko (Belarus), Maija Ahtee (Finland), Risto Nieminen (Finland), Jukka Valjakka (Finland), Tengiz Bibilashvili (Georgia), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Andras Zsenei (Hungary), Sung Jae Pak (South Korea), Fritz Epple (Liechenstein), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Thomas Jung (Switzerland), Boris Kreminsky (Ukraine), Susan Fryer (United Kingdom), Ronald D. Edge (United States.)

Team leaders as jurors: Sergei Pivovarov (Russia), ...?

Observers: Cornelia Deiß (Austria), Artur Golschewski (Austria.)

Guests of honor: ...?

LOC: Matti Rajamäki, ...?


15th IYPT (2002)

Sources: Koleboshin LOC, Kluiber ŠF, auscience, diploma DE, Reisinger film, lyceum.by, tmfsr.sk, Staszic, Inisheva F1S, Čertík, Tinitilov, unibas.ch/iypt, Komal, gymn29, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, Rajamäki, Koopmans, Shannon, Zevenhoven, Iñiguez, Simeonova, Byunghoon Chung, Zadro, Boinagrov, Sariy, Koleboshin, Kolupaev, Golubov

Australia: Lucy McKenzie (captain), Shehara Mendis, Geordan Shannon, Julie Tse, Priya Cherian, Alan Allinson (leader), Sally Stephens (leader.)

Austria: Daniel Imrich (captain), Laurent Millischer, Myriam Teicher, Patricia Schmidt, Teresa Torzicky, Cornelia Deiß (leader), Artur Golczewski (leader.)

Belarus: Tatsiana Habruseva (captain), Alexander Shugaev, Dmitri Martynov, Alexander Golovatiy, Nikolay Kovalev, Mikhail Senyuk (leader), Ivan Sivtsov (leader?)

Bulgaria: Angel Topalov (captain), Lora Drumeva, Petar Zhechev, Nikolay Chehlarov, Petar Nelkov, Silvina Simeonova (leader), Nicholson Kenneth Elmer (leader.)

Croatia: Ivan Kassal (captain), Krešimir Cindrić, Ilija Čorić, Mladen Glavinić, Tomislav Berić, Ljiljana Nemet (leader), Renata Vončina (leader.)

Czech Republic: Marian Grocký (captain), Jan Pacák, Ondřej Čertík, Martin Suchara, David Beneš, Zdeněk Janů (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Finland: Mikko Jutila (captain), Koos Zevenhoven (vice-cpt.), Tapio Heimo, Lauri Löfman, Matti Rajamäki (leader), Pekka Niemi (leader.)

Georgia: Alexander Tarkhnishvili (captain), David Boinagrov, Lasha Berezhiani, Nino Chkheidze, Mikheil Titberidze, George Laskhishvili (leader), Giorgi Dalakishvili (leader.)

Germany: Bernd Kaifler (captain), Rolf Kappl, Patrick Kuppinger, Natalie Müller, Benjamin Obert, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Árpád Drozdy (captain?), Vince Botyánszki, Péter Soós, Péter Mihók, Ádám Zsarnóczay, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Péter Kenesei (leader.)

Mexico: Gerardo Iñiguez (captain), Vicente Miranda, Ignacio Reyes, Oziel González, Nathan Rosas, Jorge Mendoza (leader), Guillermo Neumann (leader.)

Netherlands: Maarten Westers (captain), Aafra ter Horst, Sara van der Ploeg, Charlotte Vellinga, Marjon Wiegman, Enno van der Laan (leader), Peter Koopmans (leader.)

Poland I: Jan Gutt (captain), Anna Zlatkes, Andrzej Hryczuk, Jacek Wołkowicz, Robert Żak, Stanisław Lipiński (leader), Maciej Kolwas (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Poland II: Michał Krupiński (captain), Jarosław Karch, Mariusz Łusiak, Andrzej Ptok, Paweł Wolak, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Beata Ryl (leader.)

Russia: Andrei Ahmathanov (captain), Nikolai Bulatov, Anton Ivlev, Anna Kolmogorova, Alexander Kuprin, Olga Inisheva (leader), Zinovi Ouritski (leader.)

Slovakia: Ľuboš Bosák (captain), Tomáš Škereň, Tamara Bobáková, Jozef Veselý, Jan Smrek, Martin Plesch (leader), Ivan Košinár (leader.)

South Korea: Jin-Sik Kim (captain), Sang-Un Park, Sung-Chan Park, Young-Jun Choi, Joon Ha, Myeung Hoi Kwon (leader), Nam-Doo Kim (leader.)

Switzerland: Andreas Fognini (captain), Stefan Eisele, Dechen Khando Garne, Georg Hartmann, Thomas Kern, Wolfgang Pils (leader), Daniel Reiss (leader.)

Ukraine I: Oleksey Sariy (captain), Oleksiy Golubov, Igor Mishutin, Vladimir Grinchenko, Kirill Repnikov, Igor Kolupaev (leader), Igor Nenashev (leader.)

Ukraine II: Anna Tkachenko (captain), Dmitry Tinitilov, Sergei Pipko, Sergey Samoshkin, Oleg Matveichuk, Pavel Victor (leader), Vadim Manakin (leader.)

Jury: Gagik Grigorjan (Armenia), Romano Rupp (Austria), Leonid Markovich (Belarus), Andrey Timoshchenko (Belarus), Andrei Lavrinenko (Belarus), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Tengiz Bibilashvili (Georgia), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Johann Friedrich Franz Heber (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Sung Jae Pak (South Korea), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Andrzej J. Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Sven Ljungfelt (Sweden), Thomas Jung (Switzerland), Alfredo Mastrocola (Switzerland), Susan Fryer (United Kingdom), Igor Anisimov (Ukraine), Ilya Gelfgat (Ukraine), Boris Kreminsky (Ukraine), Vladimir Kulinskii (Ukraine), Paul Pshenichka (Ukraine), Irina Rubtsova (Ukraine), Donald Franklin (United States.)

LOC: Valery Koleboshin, ...?

Guests of honor: ...?

Original EC as Oct. 21, 2002: Gunnar Tibell (president), Andrzej Nadolny (secretary general), Rudolf Lehn (member), Valentin Lobyshev (member), Valery Koleboshin (LOC 2002), Sven Ljungfelt (LOC 2003.)


16th IYPT (2003)

Sources: Ljungfelt LOC, Staszic, auscience, pms.ru, Немсадзе, Komal, sfz-bw, lyceum.by, Adams PE, oocities.org, Варакса Р, Čertík, Yahoo, Koopmans, Timoshchenko, Zevenhoven, Simeonova, Byunghoon Chung, Dušek, Zadro, Koleboshin

Australia: Caitlin Wilson (captain), Panayiota Tanos, Thomas Sze, Lewis Au, Skye Perkins, Philip O’Neill (leader), Genevieve Thomson (leader.)

Austria: Teresa Torzicky (captain), Patricia Schmidt, Kerstin Brauneder, Harald Altinger, Laurent Millischer, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader), Gerhard Haas (leader.)

Belarus: Barys Rutman (captain), Aliaksei Lobko, Alexey Kozhemyakin, Ihar Nikalayeu, Dzmitry Makatun, Igor Waraxe (leader), Leonid Markovich (leader.)

Bulgaria: Todor Stoyanov (captain), Martin Bochev, Ilian Gorgiev, Todor Todorov, Sergey Dzhuvinov, Krasimira Chakarova-Iankova (leader), Vanya Angelova (leader.)

Croatia: Ivan Kolarek (captain), Marko Knežević, Mario Pučić, Dunja Bjelobrk, Jasna Bronić, Nikola Perković (leader.)

Czech Republic: Ondřej Čertík (captain), David Beneš, Tomáš Hejda, Petr Man, Boris Dušek, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Zdeněk Janů (leader.)

Finland: Koos Zevenhoven (captain), Jukka Nummipuro, Jaana Vapaavuori, Paula Vahermaa, Elisa Kallioniemi, Pekka Niemi (leader), Simo Vänttinen (leader.)

Georgia: Djaba Chelidze (captain), Tamar Makhatsaria, George Berishvili, Nino Djedjelava, Mikheil Titberidze, George Laskhishvili (leader), Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader.)

Germany: Natalie Müller (captain), Lars Boyde, Benjamin Obert, Dominik Schmid-Lorch, Alexander Zöllner, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Dániel Sparing (captain), Vince Botyánszki, Tamás Hurtony, Gábor Soós, Ádám Zsarnóczay, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Péter Kenesei (leader.)

Indonesia: William O. Mamudi (captain), Indra Abdurahman, Prayudi Lianto, Aimi Abass, Aldy Indra, Masno Ginting (leader), Djoko Triyono (leader.)

Mexico: Ignacio Reyes (captain), Ezequiel Murillo, Miguel Hirsch, Daniel Mayani, Alan Sanchez Pulido, Jorge Mendoza (leader), Guillermo Neumann (leader.)

Netherlands: Herman Zandvoort (captain), Cameron Heins, Veerle Daenen, Metisse Smit, Rianne Langenberg, Peter Koopmans (leader), Edo van Uitert (leader.)

New Zealand: Andrew Russell (captain), Andrew Kim, Christopher Peacock, Jacob Thomson, Paul Haines (leader.)

Poland: Anna Magdalena Sowińska (captain), Jacek Bobiński, Tomasz Czekała, Andrzej Nowojewski, Piotr Podziemski, Stanisław Lipiński (leader), Maciej Kolwas (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Russia: Aleksandra Fedotova (captain), Pavel Kantyshev, Alexei Antipov, Grigori Dmitrienko, Vladimir Baskakov, Andrey Kostyuk, Evgeni Mogilevski (leader.)

Slovakia: Mária Soltésová (captain), Ján Smrek, Tomás Malovic, Peter Zajac, Martin Fiala, Martin Plesch (leader), Ivan Košinár (leader.)

South Korea: Sang Kyu Lee (captain), Ho Won Song, Hyung Cheol Kim, Youn Seop Kang, In Jeong Shim, Chan Oung Park (leader), Nam Doo Kim (leader.)

Sweden I: Siavoush Mohammadi (captain), Henrik Abrahamsson, Robert Rosen, Carl Nettelblad, Sven Ljungfelt (leader), Ralf Guss (leader.)

Sweden II: Sarah Allen (captain), Peter Welinder, Jacob Mejvik, Albert Säfström, Olov Karlström, Kim Freimann (leader), Piotr Gonta (leader.)

Switzerland: Sebastian Baumhauer (captain), Jonathan Heimlicher, Thomas Herrmann, Benaja Schellenberg, Stefan Gloo, Wolfgang Pils (leader), Istvan Schwanner (leader.)

Ukraine: Vitaliy Mazanov (captain), Anton Kuznyetsov, Oleksandr Ulko, Ilya Misyura, Mykhaylo Dalchenko, Igor Kolupayev (leader), Borys Kreminskyi (leader.)

United Kingdom: Ben Carson (captain), Kelvin Yuen, Reda Al-Fardan, Edward Ho, Thomas Ellerton, Stephen Adams (leader), John Balcombe (leader.)

Jury: Gagik Grigoryan (Armenia), Alan Allinson (Australia), Claudia Ambrosch-Draxl (Austria), Andrey Timoshchenko (Belarus), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Alexander Urban (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Byunghoon Chung (South Korea), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Wojciech Dindorf (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Thomas Jung (Switzerland), Alfredo Mastrocola (Switzerland), Sergey Koleboshin (Ukraine), Susan Fryer (United Kingdom.)

LOC: Sven Ljungfelt, ...?

Observer: Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of July 3, 2003: Gunnar Tibell (president), Andrzej Nadolny (secretary general), Rudolf Lehn (member), Valentin Lobyshev (member), Valery Koleboshin (LOC 2002), Sven Ljungfelt (LOC 2003.)


17th IYPT (2004)

Sources: Allinson LOC, Staszic, auscience, pms.ru, POISK, sfz-bw, lyceum.by, ng.hu, unibas.ch/iypt, Rajamäki, Rump, VSMP, Hofferek, Proc. 2005, Viktor video, Ponjavic, Francisco, iypt.com.br, Koopmans, Hell, turnir.hfd.hr, Zevenhoven, Hofferek, Simeonova, ozzy, Reynolds, Barnea, Wettstein, Müller, IDW, Triyono, Neumann, Byunghoon Chung, Dušek, Ljungfelt, Zadro, Koleboshin

Australia-1: Alexandra Mercer (captain), Emily See, Erina MacDonald, Nima Kayvan, JK Wu, Sally Stephens (leader), Genevieve Thompson (leader.)

Australia-2: Trent Spears (captain), Kieran Powyer, Theresa Jo, Natasha Bosanac, Stephanie Kuo, Chris Bracken (leader), Lindsey McGrath (leader.)

Austria: Harald Altinger (captain), Bernhard Frena, Eva Hasenhütl, Christina Koller, Camilla Ladinig, Georg Hofferek (leader), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader.)

Belarus: Artem Glebov (captain), Evgeny Usik, Oleg Skoromnik, Stepan Shvarkov, Tatyana Zmushko, Tatsiana Habruseva (leader), Igor Waraxe (leader.)

Brazil: Victor de Andrade Lazarte (captain), Aron Alexandre Heleodoro, Diogo Rodrigues Bercito, Emanuelle Roberta da Silva, Luíza de Almeida Aoki, Ronaldo Fogo (leader), Rui Christofoletti (leader.)

Bulgaria: Goran Vatkov (captain), Momchil Rogelov, Kaloyan Todorov, Petar Bakalov, Sergey Dzhuvinov, Krasimira Chakarova (leader), Vanya Angelova (leader.)

Croatia: Damjan Pelc (captain), Marko Budić, Marin Lukas, Krešo Zadro (leader.)

Cyprus: Afxentis Afxentiou (captain), Oretis Adamou, Micael Sideris, Alexander Aristodemou, Christopher Philippou, Caroline Reynolds (leader.)

Czech Republic: Boris Dušek (captain), Petr Sýkora, Ján Zahornadský, David Beneš (absent cpt.), Tomáš Hejda (absent), Zdeněk Janů (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Finland: Koos Zevenhoven (captain), Tomi Alén, Jaana Vapaavuori, Paula Vahermaa, Lauri Suoranta, Simo Vänttinen (leader), Jari-Pekka Makkonen (leader.)

Germany: Matthias Müller (captain), Renate Landig, Igor Gotlibovych, Markus Helmer, Christoph Tavan, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Tamás Hurtony (captain), Dániel Varjas, Nóra Horváth, Enikő Chovanyecz, Zoltán Perkó, Lajos Skrapits (leader), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader.)

Indonesia: Aldi Indra Gunawan (captain), Sandy Pratama, Wendy Siman, Abdullah Rasmita, Muhammad Zuhdi, Masno Ginting (leader), Djoko Triyono (leader.)

Kenya: Michal Switalski (captain), Afra Lona van ’t Land, Hilda Lourdes, Sonia Francisco, Ngaruiya Ngaruiya, Shujat Hussain, Swaminathan Francisco (leader), Ian Stamp (leader.)

Mexico: Miguel Hirsch Soler (captain), Adriana Xhrouet Aguilera, Sebastián Palmas Pérez, Israel Pliego Moreno, Edna Sánchez Vera, Jorge Mendoza (leader), Guillermo Neumann (leader.)

Netherlands: Eva van Viegen (captain), Sytse Bisschop, Ton van den Bremer, Wilke van der Schee, Maarten Rijkmans, Edo van Uitert (leader), Peter Koopmans (leader.)

New Zealand: Taiki Yanagishima (captain), Pieta Brown, Rory Bennett, Jeffrey Young, Christopher Blake, Paul Haines (leader), Andrew Russell (leader.)

Poland: Piotr Podziemski (captain), Maciej Lisicki, Paulina Jakubowska, Paweł Dębski, Dariusz Wawer, Stanisław Lipiński (leader), Maciej Kolwas (leader.)

Russia I: Ivan Yamshchikov (captain), Dmitry Zhelezov, Arseniy Lunyov, Andrey Zhelezniakov, Evgeny Smirnov, Elena Lebedeva (leader), Sergei Pivovarov (leader.)

Russia II: Artem Degtyarev (captain), Andrei Naryshkin, Evgeny Antipov, Dmitry Tochilov, Vladimir Baskakov, Evgeny Mogilewski (leader.)

Slovakia: Peter Zajac (captain), Mária Šoltésová, Matej Vitásek, Dávid Džamba, Petr Glaus, Ivan Košinár (leader), Martin Plesch (leader.)

South Korea: Jungho Kim (captain), Soomin Lee, Taekgyu Lee, Jungbin Lee, Youngsoo Park, Chan Oung Park (leader.)

Sweden: Aleks Ponjavic (captain), Sofia Olsson, Yuan Xu, Mikael Mannberg, Sinan Abu Taleb, Per Brantmark (leader), Sven Ljungfelt (leader.)

Switzerland: Carolina Mathys (captain?), Eliane Zangger, Flavio Rump, Tomer Barnea, Nathanael Wettstein, Wolfgang Pils (leader), Istvan Schwanner (leader.)

Ukraine: Alexander Chepizhko (captain), Klim Naumenko, Olena Filatova, Valentin Munitsa, Pavel Victor (leader), Boris Kreminsky (leader.)

United States: Nickolas Simmons (captain), Divya Krishnan, Nicky Khanna, Ryan Dobbertien, Zach Cohn, Bruce Oldaker (leader), Don Franklin (leader), Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader.)

Jury: Alan Allinson (Australia), Alfio Parisi (Australia), M. Wegener (Australia), C. Vale (Australia), J. Ashmore (Australia), A. Doherty (Australia), M. Bick (Australia), D. Milne-Brownlie (Australia), M. Porter (Australia), Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop (Australia), J. Herrmann (Australia), Mark Porter (Australia), Alfio Parisi (Australia), Jeff Sabburg (Australia), Philip O’Neill (Australia), William MacGillivray (Australia), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (Austria), Heinz Kabelka (Austria), Leonid Markovich (Belarus), Andrey Timoschenko (Belarus), Ozimar Pereira (Brazil), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Caroline Reynolds (Cyprus), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), Alexander Urban (Germany), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Lajos Skrapits (Hungary), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Widia Nursianto (Indonesia), Masno Ginting (Indonesia), Djoko Triyono (Indonesia), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Byunghoon Chung (South Korea), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Chan Oung Park (South Korea), Yongwoo Lee (South Korea), Sung-Jae Pak (South Korea), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Martin Plesch (Slovakia), Ivan Košinár (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Alfredo Mastrocola (Switzerland), Thomas Jung (Switzerland), John Balcombe (United Kingdom), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Don Franklin (United States), Tengiz Bibilashvili (United States), Bruce Oldaker (United States.)

LOC: Alan Allinson (chair), Philip O’Neill (deputy chair), William MacGillivray (chair of jury), Sally Stephens, Tiffany Sproles, Genevieve Thomson, Lucy McKenzie, Julie Edwards, Cate Love, Peter Lenox (opening ceremony), Amanda Bell (opening ceremony.)

Observers: Carol Haines (New Zealand), Krzysztof Geras (Poland.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of June 29, 2004: Gunnar Tibell (president), Andrzej Nadolny (secretary general), Rudolf Lehn (member), Valentin Lobyshev (member), Sven Ljungfelt (LOC 2003), Alan Allinson (LOC 2004), Thomas Jung (LOC 2005.)


18th IYPT (2005)

Sources: Pils LOC, Staszic, auscience, POISK, sfz-bw, lyceum.by, diploma HU, Feldt, Ponjavic, Proc. 2005, Noise AT, Windcar AT, iypt.com.br, Opava, Francisco, Koopmans, ib.gjh.sk, turnir.hfd.hr, Allinson, Shabbir, Shrewsbury, Byland, Bräm, Wetli, Soldo, Balcombe, Lomidze, Gribov, Diploma BR, Simeonova, physikag.de, Barnea, Shabbir, Ponjavic, Triyono, Pavlíček, Byunghoon Chung, Shabbir LI, Monalia, Zadro, Losikhin & Gribov, Fuchedzhy, Mamardashvili, Lomidze, Koleboshin

Australia Thomas Vos (captain), Jack Huang, Andrew Palmer, Kieran Powyer, Hilary Martin, Philip O’Neill (leader), Tiffany Sproles (leader.)

Austria: Harald Altinger (captain), Christina Koller, Camilla Ladinig, Elke Sachsenmaier, Bernhard Probst, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader), Christa Deinlein (leader.)

Belarus: Artem Glebov (captain), Evgeniy Sokolov, Ivan Anishchenko, Vitaly Ermolchik, Alexei Petrov, Leonid Markovich (leader), Anatoly Slabadzianiuk (leader.)

Brazil: Diogo Rodrigues Bercito (captain), Daniel Nogueira Meirelles de Souza, Emanuelle Roberta da Silva, Juliana Ogassavara, Marcelo Puppo Bigarella, Ronaldo Fogo (leader), Ozimar Pereira (leader), Sérgio Henrique de Souza Motta (leader?)

Bulgaria: Miloslava Evtimova (captain), Yavor Kostov, Kalin Dimitrov, Velin Djidjev, Jordan Ivanchev, Krasimira Chakarova (leader), Vanya Angelova (leader.)

Croatia: Damjan Pelc (captain), Marin Lukas, Milan Marković, Marko Popović, Ivan Sudić, Željko Marohnić (leader), Dario Mičić (leader.)

Czech Republic: Ondřej Lejnar (captain), Klára Roženková, Adam Janečka, Vojtěch Kudela, Pavel Solný, Petr Pavlíček (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Georgia: Gigi Jaoshvili (captain), Alexander Abramishvili, David Gogichaishvili, Vakhtang Mamardashvili, Tamar Papava, Alexander Burchuladze (leader.)

Germany: Renate Landig (captain), Johannes Burkart, Igor Gotlibovych, Alexander Joos, Felix Nissen, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Nóra Horváth, Áron Bustya, András Drozdy, Dániel Varjas, Márton Kőrösi, Péter Kenesei (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Indonesia: Poetri Monalia (captain), Indra Setiawan, Willy Yunnal Wirawan, Jeremia Dwi Martono, Muhammad Zulkifli, Masno Ginting (leader), Djoko Triyono (leader.)

Kenya: Fariba Rehman (captain), Asad Hussain, Sahil Shah, Mehul Shah, Erandi Samarakoon, Christopher Drew (leader), Ian Stamp (leader.)

Netherlands: Ton van den Bremer (captain), Gerjan Lof, Maarten Rijkmans, Roeland van der Veen, Jan Willem Wiegman, Benno Berendsen (leader), Peter Koopmans (leader.)

New Zealand: Christopher Blake (captain), William Balfour, Maurice Chai, Jonathan Faasse, Jeffrey Young, Paul Haines (leader), Taiki Yanagishima (leader.)

Poland: Paweł Dębski (captain), Tomasz Bobiński, Maciej Lisicki, Krzysztof Wojtowicz, Maciej Zielenkiewicz, Karolina Kocko (leader), Michał Oszmaniec (leader.)

Russia I: Mikhail Walkowski (captain), Dmitry Vedenko, Alexander Poretsky, Danila Savenkov, Andrey Uskov, Elena Lebedeva (leader), Ilya Martchenko (leader.)

Russia II: Nikita Losikhin (captain), Andrey Voloshin, Konstantin Gribov, Andrey Zhelezniakov, Dmitry Tochilov, Evgeny Mogilewski (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Vitásek (captain), Daniel Božík, Marcela Hrdá, Peter Petrík, Eva Závodná, Martin Plesch (leader), Ivan Košinár (leader.)

South Korea: Il Yang (captain), Yoon Jong Min, Noh Ji Ho, Yong Hyun Ro, Min Sung Han, Chan Oung Park (leader), Kwangyl Bark (leader.)

Sweden: Wassif Shabbir (captain), Henrik Feldt, Aleks Ponjavic, Karl Lindqvist, Christoffer Östling, Per Brantmark (leader.)

Switzerland I: Beat Bräm (captain), Liat Ben Haim, Charlene Klügel, Deborah Meyer, Lovro Soldo, Urs Gubler (leader.)

Switzerland II: Flavio Rump (captain), Christoph Wetli, Christian Mohr, Cyril Hertz, Samuel Andermatt, Ilana Masarek (leader), Istvan Schwanner (leader.)

Ukraine: Grygoriy Fuchedzhy (captain), Olena Filatova, Alyeksyey Kunitskiy, Valentin Munitsa, Valery Koleboshin (leader.)

United Kingdom: Harry Trevor-Jones (captain), Andrew Hinton, Andrew Firth, Philip Bradstock, Richard Bywater, Steve Adams (leader), John Balcombe (leader.)

United States: Jonathan Bohren (captain), Robby Kirkham, Divya Krishnan, Phillip Schwartz, Daniel Kerr, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader), David Hinman (leader), Bruce Oldaker (leader), Don Franklin (leader.)

Jury: Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Rudi Lehn (Germany), Alan Allinson (Australia), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Graeme Palmer (Australia), Heinz Kabelka (Austria), Andrey Timoshchenko (Belarus), Ozimar Pereira (Brazil), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Ilia Lomidze (Georgia), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Masno Ginting (Indonesia), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Guillermo Neumann (Mexico), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Dorota Klinger (Poland), Sergei Pivovarov (Russia), Martin Plesch (Slovakia), Sven Ljungfelt (Sweden), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Vladimir Kulinskii (Ukraine), John Balcombe (United Kingdom), Donald Franklin (United States), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), ByungHoon Jeong (South Korea.)

LOC: Wolfgang Pils (chair), Thomas Jung (finances), Alfredo Mastrocola (international relations), Samuel Byland (tournament administrator/webmaster), Georg Hofferek (fight administrator), Gaby Kunz (press relations), Carolina Mathys (guide instructor), Eliane Zangger (guide instructor), Andreas Bertschi (technical assistant), Paul Brühwiler (technical assistant), Regula Dünki (LOC secretary), Gaby Pils (LOC secretary), Tomer Barnea (guide instructor.)

Guests of honor: Richard R. Ernst (1991 Nobel winner in Chemistry.)

EC as of July 14, 2005: Gunnar Tibell (president), Andrzej Nadolny (secretary general), Alfredo Mastrocola (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Valentin Lobyshev (member), Alan Allinson (LOC 2004), Wolfgang Pils (LOC 2005), František Kundracik (LOC 2006.)


19th IYPT (2006)

Sources: Proc. 2006, iypt.com.br, Staszic, auscience, POISK, sfz-bw, Hell, ib.gjh.sk, turnir.hfd.hr, Danko, Wetli, Imade, Ftáčnik, Simeonova, physikag.de, Daniel Pinto, USAYPT, Francisco, Anisimov, Linsefors, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Triyono, Kocsis, Neumann, Pavlíček, 1sg.sk, LOC tmfsr.sk, Danko, Byunghoon Chung, Zadro, Agarkov, Koleboshin

Australia: Alexander Karrasch (captain), Tom Siebert, Emma Burrell, Kathryn Zealand, Alexandra Price, Sally Stephens (leader), Philip O’Neill (leader.)

Austria: Ulrike Regner (captain), Timotheus Hell, Regina Täubl, Julia Neuhold, Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (leader), Christa Deinlein (leader.)

Belarus: Maryia Andryieuskaya (captain), Alexey Petrov, Andrei Khilkevich, Aliaksei Melnichak, Yury Kartynnik, Mikhail Seniuk (leader), Alexander Mikhalychev (leader.)

Brazil: Marcos Cardoso Ramos (captain), Daniel Fernando Pinto, Daniel Nogueira Souza, Felipe Vignon Rios, Luciano Xavier Pereira, Pedro Lisbao, Ozimar Pereira (leader), Ronaldo Fogo (leader.)

Bulgaria: Vasil Iliev (captain), Todor Bogdanov, Ivan Ivanov, Konstantin Nenov, Boyko Boykov, Dimitar Ribarov (leader), Svilen Rusev (leader.)

Croatia: Damjan Pelc (captain), Joško Jeličić, Marin Lukas, Milan Marković, Ivan Sudić, Željko Marohnić (leader), Dario Mičić (leader.)

Czech Republic: Adam Janečka (captain), Klára Roženková, Pavel Solný, Vojtěch Kudela, Michal Vaňkát, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Petr Pavlíček (leader.)

Germany: Igor Gotlibovych (captain), Kerstin Weller, Benedikt Stegmaier, Olaf Merkert, Bledar Fazlija, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Vilmos Kocsis (captain), András Drozdy, Ádám Póti, Márton Kőrösi, Orsolya Pipek, Péter Kenesei (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Indonesia: Aino Nindya Auerkari (captain), Ferdhi Farhan, Melita Widjaja, Boma Anansatya Adhi, Hendruw, Masno Ginting (leader), Djoko Triyono (leader.)

Kenya: Lassi Simojoki (captain), Sahil Shah, Mehul Shah, Neeval Shah, Agala Reuben Latigo, Andrew Young (leader), Hilda Lourdes Sonia (leader.)

Mexico: Diego Corro (captain), Sabina Dunayevich, Alfonso Lozano, Hipatia Argüero, Edna Sánchez, Guillermo Neumann (leader), Francisico Hernandez (leader.)

Netherlands: Roeland van der Veen (captain), Karina van Beek, Myrthe Dijkslag, Eline Kolk, Gerjan Lof, Benno Berendsen (leader.)

New Zealand: William Balfour (captain), Howe Mao, Keshav Nahar, Paul Wood-Stotesbury, Timothy Giffney, Paul Haines (leader), Bryan Sapsworth (leader.)

Nigeria: Halima Buba (captain), Aisha Ibrahim, Esther Mgbemeje, Abdullahi Daniyan (leader), Akinmade Akintoye, Kingsley Imade (leader), Taofeek Busari (leader.)

Poland: Tomasz Bobiński (captain), Damian Suchodolski, Aleksiej Khrabrov, Katarzyna Madej, Joanna Matus, Stanisław Lipiński (leader.)

Poland-Katowice: Joanna Oracz (captain), Patryk Pjanka, Wojciech Chrobak, Bartłomiej Jańczak, Katarzyna Małek, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader.)

Russia: Danila Savenkov (captain), Alexandr Kanivec, Alexandr Poretskiy, Andrei Uskov, Andrei Selivanov, Elena Lebedeva (leader), Ilya Martchenko (leader.)

Slovakia 1: Dávid Demeš (captain), Gabriela Vozáriková, Matej Ftáčnik, Vladimír Novák, Juraj Danko, Martin Plesch (leader), František Kundracik (leader.)

Slovakia 2: Tomáš Malik (captain), Martina Lišková, Juraj Muránsky, Katarína Vaškovičová, Tomáš Petráš, Bohumil Bohunický (leader), Mikuláš Praščák (leader.)

South Korea: Hong Kyun Kim (captain), Sookyung Kim, Hyeongsu Park, Hyung Mok Son, Han Suk Cho, Chan Oung Park (leader), Yong Woo Lee (leader.)

Sweden: Linda Linsefors (captain?), Fredrik Oher, Sofie Liljegren, Martin Karlsson, Hugo Zeberg, Bo Bulow (leader), Piotr Gonta (leader.)

Switzerland: Lisa Poulikakos (captain), Ekansh Anand, Jonas Haller, Christoph Wetli, Olivier Bachem, Samuel Byland (leader), Ilana Masarek (leader.)

Ukraine: Maxim Anisimov (captain), Yuriy Morozov, Oleksandr Vyazlo, Artem Naumenko, Dmitriy Agarkov, Irina Rubtsova (leader), Sergii Syvokin (leader.)

United Kingdom: Arthur Lancelyn Green (captain), Richard Bywater, Philip Bradstock, James Whittington, Andrew Ho, Steve Adams (leader.)

United States: Phillip Schwartz (captain), Janus China, Anna Doud, Daniel Kerr, Kunal Nayyar, Bruce Oldaker (leader), Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader.)

Jury: Alan Allinson (Australia), Heinz Kabelka (Austria), Leopold Mathelitsch (Austria), Andrey Timoshchenko (Belarus), Sérgio Henrique de Souza Motta (Brazil), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Wolfgang Bürger (Germany), Hermann Klein (Germany), Fabian Bühler (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Cuk Imawan (Indonesia), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Seung Eul Choi (South Korea), Byunghoon Chung (South Korea), Gladys Ekhabafe (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Van Cao Long (Poland), Beata Ryl (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Sergei Pivovarov (Russia), Evgeny Mogilevskiy (Russia), Peter Talar (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Wolfgang Pils (Switzerland), Alfredo Mastrocola (Switzerland), Vladimir Kulinskii (Ukraine), John Balcombe (United Kingdom), Patricia Oldaker (United States), David Hinman (United States.)

LOC: František Kundracik (chairman), Martin Plesch (vice-chairman), Ivan Košinár, Bohumil Bohunický, Mikuláš Praščák.

Observer: John Giffney (New Zealand.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of July 8, 2006: Gunnar Tibell (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Alfredo Mastrocola (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Valentin Lobyshev (member), Wolfgang Pils (LOC 2005), František Kundracik (LOC 2006), Mueung Hoi Kwon (LOC 2007.)

EC as of Nov. 2, 2006: Gunnar Tibell (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Alfredo Mastrocola (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (member), František Kundracik (LOC 2006), Mueung Hoi Kwon (LOC 2007), Krešo Zadro (LOC 2008.)


20th IYPT (2007)

Sources: auscience, sfz-bw, Diploma AT, nigeria, mtr.hu, България, Woźnikowska-Bezak 20, iypt.com.br, Francisco, bc-enschede.nl, turnir.hfd.hr, Allinson, Shrewsbury, Byland, Freimann, Imade, Reynolds, Štih, Balcombe, PHIUZ, Cavli, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Foton, Pipek, Pavlíček, Byunghoon Chung, Zadro, Slovakia diploma, Koleboshin

Australia: Kathryn Zealand (captain), Christopher Bentley, Mitchell Stevens, Tom Milburn, Antonia Morris, Philip O’Neill (leader), Noel Chan (leader.)

Austria: Thomas Lindner (captain), Katharina Wittmann, Angel Usunov, Florian Andritsch, Christoph Würnschimmel, Georg Hofferek (leader), Christa Deinlein (leader.)

Brazil: Luís Gustavo Costa Velani (captain), Caio Costa Perona, Camilla Matias Morais, Diego Peres Alonso, Kenji Ahualle Horimoto, Ricardo Godoy (leader), Wagih Rassi (leader.)

Bulgaria: Milen Iliev (captain), Nikola Irinchev, Jordan Marinov, Petar Petrov, Vladislav Vasilev, Krasimira Chakarova (leader), Vanya Angelava (leader.)

Croatia: Ivan Sudić (captain), Luka Božić, Marija Došlić, Veronika Sunko, Vilim Štih, Lidia Šarić (leader), Damjan Pelc (leader.)

Cyprus: Gorkem Cavli (captain), Andreas Petrides, Hüseyin Doğa Emiroğulları, Kyriacos Flouris, George Georghiou, Caroline Reynolds (leader), Despina Lagos (leader.)

Czech Republic: Vojtěch Horný (captain), Libor Šmejkal, Jan Stuchlík, Jan Koščák, Stanislav Hledik, Petr Pavlíček (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

Germany: Benedikt Stegmaier (captain), Andreas Landig, Max Grönke, Hannah Wenk, Pavel Zorin, Rudolf Lehn (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Orsolya Pipek (captain), Annamária Kéri, András Drozdy, Patrik Farkas, Andrea Horváth, Judit Illy (leader.)

Kenya: Shamil Patel (captain), Kipruto Koech, Steven Englmen, Shazia Keeran, Francesco Besility, Hilda Lourdes Sonia Francisco (leader), Swaminathan Francisco (leader.)

Netherlands: Karina van Beek (captain), Annelot Schuring, Youp van Asperen, Pieter Walstock, Tom van der Berg, Jos Paus (leader), Benno Berendsen (leader.)

New Zealand: Howe Mao (captain), Timothy Giffney, Joe Tsai, Benjamin Kornfeld, Benjamin Paterson, Paul Haines (leader), Bryan Sapsworth (leader.)

Nigeria: Stephen Akaeze (captain), Precious Orbunde, Uche Nwokediuko, Oluwabunmi Taiwo, Oluchi Maduekwe, Ogechi Amadi, Nnedinma Iwueke.

Poland: Szymon Migacz (captain), Rafał Modrzewski, Justyna Chromik, Aleksander Kubica, Grzegorz Mazur, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Adam Lasek (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Ftáčnik (captain), Tomáš Bzdušek, Katarína Tureková, Dávid Demeš, Vladimír Novák, Tomáš Kulich (leader), Bohumil Bohunický (leader.)

South Korea 1: Wooyoung Hong (captain), Doojoon Jang, Shin Kim, Yong Ho Rho, Dong Ryul Jeon (leader), Byunghoon Chung (leader.)

South Korea 2: Jong-mok Ok (captain), Ji Hyun Bak, Seongha Park, Jangsoon Park, Yoon-soo Nam, Sung-Eul Choi (leader), Hyo Sik Ham (leader.)

Sweden: Sofie Liljegren (captain), Jakob Lavröd, Filip Szopa, Christian Sonehag, Tommy Lindström, Kim Freimann (leader), Per Brantmark (leader.)

Switzerland: Lena Wiegmann (captain), Teutë Bunjaku, Seraina Dual, Joël Bloch, Remo Schäppi, Wolfgang Pils (leader), Samuel Byland (leader.)

Ukraine: Alexander Kryuchkov (captain), Roman Trofimenko, Pavel Komarov, Aleksei Polishchuk, Igor Porokhnya, Alexander Kamin (leader), Alexander Kamin (leader.)

United Kingdom: Arthur Lancelyn Green (captain), Tony Tang, Linus Fan, Jerome Lau, Oliver Qu, Steve Adams (leader), John Balcombe (leader.)

United States: Kunal Nayyar (captain), Janus China, Evan Fulop, Daniel Pfeffer, Teresa Xu, Tengiz Bibilashvili (leader.)

Jury: Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Daniel Simunic (New Zealand), Mwongera (Kenya), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Hans Jordens (Netherlands), Antoine Durandet (Australia), Alfredo Mastrocola (Switzerland), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), ...?

LOC: Se-Jung Oh (chair of the LOC), Mueung Hoi Kwon, ...?

Observers: Lubomir Yanev (Bulgaria), (?) Mwongera (Kenya), Micharia Macharia (Kenya), (?) Odongo (Kenya.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of Oct. 26, 2007: Gunnar Tibell (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Alfredo Mastrocola (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (member), František Kundracik (LOC 2006), Mueung Hoi Kwon (LOC 2007), Krešo Zadro (LOC 2008.)


21st IYPT (2008)

Sources: hfd.hr/iypt2008, Kluiber RMF, auscience, sfz-bw, Hell, bc-enschede.nl, turnir.hfd.hr, Allinson, Freimann, Ostermaier, Plesch, results, Zargham, Britavskaya, video Viktor, Simeonova, Li ChuanYong, Barnaveli, Byland, Štih, Woźnikowska-Bezak, Kiatama, naukawpolsce.pap.pl, Pipek, Pavlíček, Triyono, Kiatama Surbakti, Kiuru, Zadro, Mikaberidze, Andresson, Koleboshin

Australia: Samantha Luck (captain), Ekta Paw, Kathryn Zealand, Sarah Thang, Georgina Roberts, Sally Stephens (leader), Philip O’Neill (leader.)

Austria: Katharina Wittmann (captain), Markus Kunesch, Angel Usunov, Julian Ronacher, Bernhard Zatloukal, Heinz Kabelka (leader), Thomas Lindner (leader.)

Belarus: Svetlana Zadedyurina (captain), Yegor Goncharov, Anton Dashkevich, Katsiaryna Artsiushyna, Alyaksandr Zaytsev, Mikhail Seniuk (leader), Oscar Rabinovich (leader.)

Bulgaria: Stefan Krastanov (captain), Mariela Petkova, Vladislav Marchev, Vladimir Komsiiski, Petar Petrov, Dimitar Ribarov (leader), Russi Pavlov (leader.)

China: Xiangyao Yu (captain), Li Han, Xingyao Sun, Aiyin Liu, Ge Song, Qian Sun (leader), Xuewei Cao (leader.)

Croatia: Veronika Sunko (captain), Marija Došlić, Nina Kamčev, Vedran Komlen, Vilim Štih, Dario Mičić (leader), Damjan Pelc (leader.)

Czech Republic: Jan Koščák (captain), Libor Šmejkal, Jan Koník, Vojtěch Horný, Vojtěch Šimetka, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Petr Pavlíček (leader.)

Finland: Risto Kiuru (captain), Riku Hyytiäinen, Joonas Hemmi, Joona Kaivosoja, Jari Göös, Heikki Pokela (leader), Pekka Kalervo Palomäki (leader.)

Georgia: Davit Gachechiladze (captain), Guram Mikaberidze, George Dadunashvili, Mariami Gachechiladze, Mariami Nadareishvili, George Laskhishvili (leader), Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader.)

Germany: Andreas Landig (captain), Florian Ostermaier, Vera Schaefer, Jan Binder, Ulrich Beitinger, Bernd Kretschmer (leader), Rudolf Lehn (leader.)

Hungary: Orsolya Pipek (captain), Mónika Jéhn, Szabolcs Mészáros, Krisztina Lovász, Susanne Prokop, Judit Illy (leader), Lajos Skrapits (leader.)

Indonesia: James Davidta Ginting (captain), Deo Kiatama, Yohanes Himawan Sedyahutama, Asri Kartika Putri, Charlyn May Arriola Caras, Masno Ginting (leader), Tukiran Surbakti (leader.)

Iran: Mahyar Sameti (captain), Atiyeh Shirdastiyan, Zahra Karimi, Parastoo Abtahi, Saba Zargham, Dina Izadi (leader), Mehdi Abbasi (leader.)

Netherlands: Alexander Constantinides (captain), Pim van Asperen, Jeroen Bakker, Jasper Hoeve, Joost Lamain, Hans Jordens (leader), Benno Berendsen (leader.)

New Zealand: Benjamin Paterson (captain), Jingcheng Bian, Donald White, Graeme Finnie, Yang Gao, Gavin Jennings (leader), Kent Hogan (leader.)

Poland: Aleksander Kubica (captain), Szymon Migacz, Paweł Morkisz, Piotr Laszczak, Maciej Dendzik, Urszula Woźnikowska-Bezak (leader), Adam Lasek (leader.)

Slovakia: Lukáš Boško (captain), Samuel Hapák, Katarína Tureková, Libuša Révészová, Zuzana Cocuľová, Tomáš Kulich (leader), Marcela Hrdá (leader.)

South Korea: Seung whan Moon (captain), Wan Ho Choi, Ji Soo Lee, Hyoun Ju Sohn, Jin Ha Park, Young Rok Jang (leader), Kyeung Soo Kim (leader.)

Sweden: Jakob Lavröd (captain), Linda Johannesson, Yahia Al-jebari, Mikael Plymoth, Robin Somers, Per Brantmark (leader), Mattias Andersson (leader.)

Switzerland: Yoran Beldengrün (captain), Raphael Bernhard, Antonela Bicvic, Martina Grab, Cédric Klinkert, Samuel Byland (leader), Daniel Keller (leader.)

Ukraine: Eugene Tupikov (captain), Tatyana Britavskaya, Iryna Brynza, Boris Zozulevich, Olena Filatova (leader), Oleg Matveichuk (leader.)

Jury: Paul Haines (New Zealand), Margaret Wegener (Australia), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), ...?

LOC: Krešo Zadro (chairman), Mario Basletic, Vlasta Horvatic, Mladen Kovacic, Magdi Lucic-Lavcević, Sandra Pozar, Ivica Puljak, Lidia Šarić, Marko Susak.

Observer: Carol Haines (New Zealand.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of Nov. 20, 2008: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), John Balcombe (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (member), Krešo Zadro (LOC 2008), Li Chuan Yong (LOC 2009), Kerry Parker (LOC 2010 for New Zealand.)


22nd IYPT (2009)

Sources: Booklet IYPT 2009, Staszic, auscience, sfz-bw, България, Chevalier BUP, Lindner PL, Hell, Kundracik Správa, turnir.hfd.hr, Allinson, Shrewsbury, Freimann, dabirefizik, Ostermaier, Imade, Hofferek, edu.kh.ua, Zargham, Britavskaya, Simeonova, Koshov, Francisco, Li ChuanYong, Chevalier, Barnaveli, Byland, Pale, AnniePinguin, Kiatama, Burin Asavapibhop, Pipek, Triyono, Zadro, Mikaberidze, Andresson, Koleboshin

Australia: Thomas Alcorn (captain), Suzanne Scott, David Yap, Daniel Kim, Jessica Morton, Philip O’Neill (leader), Kathryn Zealand (leader.)

Austria: Markus Kunesch (captain), Bernhard Zatloukal, Johannes Tiefnig, Michael Scherbela, Angel Usunov, Armin Fuith (leader), Thomas Lindner (leader.)

Belarus: Stanisłaŭ Piatruša (captain), Aliaksandr Mamoika, Sergei Gluchko, Andrej Ačapoŭski, Iryna Suhaka, Ivan Antsipaŭ (leader.)

Bulgaria: Vladislav Marchev (captain), Krasimir Ivanov, Aslihan Shenol, Georgi Koshov, Evgenia Manova, Dimitar Ribarov (leader), Svilen Rusev (leader.)

China: XiaoYue Ding (captain), Hongyu Zhu, Xu Chen, Jinglin Huang, Xiaoyu Jiang, RuoYang Zhang (leader), Xiao Dong (leader.)

Croatia: Petra Vučković (captain), Lora Grbanović, Dino Halusek, Krunoslav Laljek, Dino Šantl, Lidia Šarić (leader), Damir Kliček (leader.)

Czech Republic: Josef Hazi (captain), Miroslav Kozák, Dung Le Quang, František Koudelka, Ondřej Matejka, Zdeněk Kluiber (leader), Jan Dirlbeck (leader.)

Finland: Joonas Haapala (captain), Arttu Voutilainen, Joonas Kivi, Mikko Leino, Pekka Lehtela, Jopi Kekkonen (leader), Risto Kiuru (leader.)

France: Théau Peronnin (captain), Ségolène Goujon, Romain Lucken, Arthur Cahen, Annitha Subramaniam, Nicolas Chevalier (leader), Patrice Bottineau (leader.)

Georgia: Davit Gachechiladze (captain), Mariami Gachechiladze, Mariami Nadareishvili, Guram Mikaberidze, Zurab Pirtskalaishvili, George Laskhishvili (leader), Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader.)

Germany: Britta Vinçon (captain), Dominic Dold, Marc Burock, Simeon Völkel, Lukas Kaiser, Fabian Bühler (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Hungary: Orsolya Pipek (captain), Susanne Prokop, Éva Kunsági-Máté, Zsolt Heizler, Márton Lájer, Judit Illy (leader), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (leader.)

Indonesia: James Davidta Ginting (captain), Harvianto, Asri Kartika Putri, Shinta Mariana, Masno Ginting (leader), Djoko Triyono (leader.)

Iran: Saba Zargham (captain), Zahra Karimi, Mohammad Ali Eslami, Bardia Hejazi, Reza Montazeri Namin, Dina Izadi (leader), Lida Khosrosereshki (leader.)

Kenya: Pulkit Shamshery (captain), Nadia Marie Antoinette, Abigail Elizabeth Hooper, Mehreen Manzoor, Dalmus Maurice Otieno, Swaminathan Francisco (leader), Ian Gordon Stamp (leader.)

New Zealand: John Chen (captain), Max Ferguson, Stanley Roache, Guozhi Zhang, Gemma Potaka, Paul Haines (leader), Gavin Jennings (leader.)

Nigeria: Gregory Ahungwa (captain), Fortune Anya, Olanrele Adebambo, Stephen Abenga, Irene Agbecha, Kingsley Imade (leader), Uno Uno (leader.)

Poland: Inga Rüb (captain), Jan Stefan Bihałowicz, Albert Sławiński, Michał Tomaszewski, Urszula Włodkowska, Andrzej Nadolny (leader), Maciej Lisicki (leader.)

Russia: Artem Astapov (captain), Yana Grishina, Ludmila Kudryashova, Marat Zakirov, Ilya Mordvintsev, Evgeny Mogilevskiy (leader), Valentin Lobyshev (leader.)

Singapore: Jie Liang Lee (captain), Gaurav Manek, Jiahuang Lin, Kewei Li, Jie Yeo, Mark Wee (leader), Theresa Thor (leader.)

Slovakia: Mária Kieferová (captain), Lukáš Boško, Peter Vanya, Eugen Hruška, Zuzana Cocuľová, Tomáš Kulich (leader), Marcela Hrdá (leader.)

South Korea: Chan Lee (captain), Min Kyu Shim, Hong Kim, Nakwon Choi, Hyung Kyu Jun, Chan Oung Park (leader), Kwang Joo Kim (leader.)

Sweden: Jakob Lavröd (captain), Blanka Kesek, Yahia Al-Jebari, Frida Gundmark, Michelle Foldschak Turesson, Per Brantmark (leader), Mattias Andersson (leader.)

Switzerland: Zhihao Li (captain), Seraina Glaus, Christina Wild, Matteo Felder, Timo Welti, Samuel Byland (leader), Daniel Keller (leader.)

Thailand: Seelwan Sathitrattanacheewin (captain), Thanapol Chancharung, Thummanoon Kunanuntakij, Bongkot Nimmanterdwong, Phatthamon Saenmuk, Narumon Suwonjandee (leader), Nitat Sripongpun (leader.)

Ukraine: Dmitry Fleyta (captain), Vadim Asofailo, Irina Brynza, Tatyana Britavskaya, Alexander Chaikovsky, Olena Filatova (leader), Oleg Matveichuk (leader.)

United Kingdom: Philipp Legner (captain), Gessica Howarth, Charles Jones, David Kell, Benjamin Powell Davies, Steve Adams (leader), Max Chalfin (leader.)

Jury: Martin Hopf (Austria), Katharina Wittmann (Austria), Henadzi Koltun (Belarus), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Fong Song (China), Qian Sun (China), Zhan Xu (China), Pengfei Zhang (China), Shihong Ma (China), Qingli He (China), Sheng Li (China), Jun Shen (China), Sihui Wang (China), Haiyu Wang (China), Ping Zhang (China), Yujun Zheng (China), Ping Wu (China), Yanbang Wang (China), Dejun Li (China), Xueqian Li (China), Jing Chen (China), Xuewei Cao (China), Weiqiang Lu (China), Heikki Pokela (Finland), Irakli Machabeli (Germany), Hermann Klein (Germany), Djoko Triyono (Indonesia), Christpher Nigel John Drew (Kenya), In Sang Yang (South Korea), Kent Hogan (New Zealand), Francis Ekwenta (Nigeria), Paweł Kaczor (Poland), Sergey Pivovarov (Russia), Ye Yeo (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Ilana Massarek (Switzerland), Sergey Koleboshin (Ukraine.)

LOC: Jingjun Xu (executive chairperson), Naijia Guan (executive chairperson), Chuan Yong Li (secretary), Romano Rupp (secretary), Jianguo Tian (member), Haiyan Gao (member), Kexin Yang (member), Ningning Zhang (member), Wanguang Zhang (member), Yunlong Bai (member), Wei Zhang (member), Weigang Zhang (member), Jian Gao (member), Naijian Mao (member), Feng Ding (member), Ruiling Dong (member), Xiaowen Zhu (member), Qian Sun (member), Huitian Wang (member.)

Observers: Timotheus Hell (Austria), Katharina Wittmann (Austria), Xuanhua Chen (China), Weiyu He (China), Pingdao Wang (China), Ningyue Wang (China), Jaroslav Kocvara (Czech Republic), Anna Svecova (Czech Republic), Alireza Rahimi Ebrahim Abadi (Iran), Azita Seyed Fadaei (Iran), Maria Cunningham (Kenya), Mark Ferguson (New Zealand), Grace Agbo (Nigeria), Elijah Umoh (Nigeria), Hong Jung (South Korea), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea.)

Guests of honor: ...?

IOC: Philip O’Neill (Australia), Martin Hopf (Austria), Romano Rupp (Austria), Henadzi Koltun (Belarus), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Qian Sun (China), Lidia Šarić (Croatia), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), Heikki Pokela (Finland), Nicolas Chevalier (France), George Laskhhishvili (Georgia), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Masno Ginting (Indonesia), Dina Izadi (Iran), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Paul Haines (New Zealand), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobishev (Russia), Theresa Thor (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Burin Asavapibhop (Thailand), Oleg Matveichuk (Ukraine), John Balcombe (United Kingdom.)

EC as of Nov. 7, 2009: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), John Balcombe (treasurer), Rudolf Lehn (member), Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (member and LOC 2010), Chuan Yong Li (LOC 2009.)


23rd IYPT (2010)

Sources: IYPT 2010 booklet, Staszic, auscience, sfz-bw, turnir.hfd.hr, monitor.hr, Vavrík, Freimann, Namin, Simeonova, Li ChuanYong, Pale, Zadro, Andresson, Gvantsa Lazarashvili

Australia: Alistair Roe (captain), Manuri Gunawardena, Soo Jung Seo, Jonathon Sklavos-Creevey, Christopher Thang, Noel Chan (leader), Philip O’Neill (leader.)

Austria: Michael Scherbela (captain), Phillip Heise, Martin Schnedlitz, Johannes Tiefnig, Bernhard Zatloukal, Angel Usunov (leader), Dieter Winkler (leader.)

Belarus: Fedor Goncharov (captain), Mikalai Herman, Ilya Karuseichyk, Pavel Koval, Julia Sapronova, Oscar Rabinovich (leader), Svetlana Zadedyurina (leader.)

Bulgaria: Aslihan Shenol (captain), Elena Chachkarova, Kaloyan Genkov, Momchil Naydenov, Yoana Yordanova, Kaloian Lozanov (leader), Dimitar Ribarov (leader.)

China: Ning Yue Wang (captain), Zhong Qi Cheng, Wan Ying Kang, Meng Xia Wang, Yuanzheng Xie, Wen Qiang Lu (leader), Qian Sun (leader.)

Chinese Taipei: Tsung-Lin Hsieh (captain), Wei-Hsuan Chen, Jun-Yu Chu, Yu-Cheng Lin, Franklin Liou, Chih-Ta Chia (leader), Chien-Hua Pao (leader.)

Croatia: Lora Grbanović (captain), Anica Keretić, Igor Marković, Una Pale, Gabriela Clara Racz, Lidia Šarić (leader), Dario Mičić (leader.)

Czech Republic: Josef Hazi (captain), Miroslav Kozák, Dung Le Quang, Anh Vu Le Quy, Viet Luu Tran, Jan Dirlbeck (leader), Zdeněk Kluiber (leader.)

France: Romain Lucken (captain), Victor Allard, Théo Bordenave, Arthur Cahen, Derya Sebukhan, Patrice Bottineau (leader), Cyril Ravat (leader.)

Georgia: Tamar Nizharadze (captain), Gvantsa Lazarashvili, Sandro Kipiani, Alexander Barnaveli, Irakli Gudavadze, Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader), George Laskhishvili (leader.)

Germany: Ilka Vinçon (captain), Björn Miksch, Marc Burock, Stefan Vierke, Simeon Völkel, Fabian Bühler (leader), Bernd Kretschmer (leader.)

Iran: Reza Montazeri Namin (captain), Ali Farajollahi Ahmadi Til, Zahra Karimi, Seyed Meraj Bousaki, Saba Zargham, Hamid Ghaednia (leader), Hamidreza Seifan Ahari (leader.)

Kenya: Mirav Nailesh Shah (captain), Charles Karuga Gathuru, Jathurshanth Mahesan, Muhammad Abdibasid Omar, Sakhi Ritesh Shah, Christopher N. J. Drew (leader), Swaminathan Francisco (leader.)

New Zealand: Tony Yuen (captain), Yufei Chen, Jennifer Randle, Evan Simmers, David Xie, Kent Hogan (leader), Gavin Jennings (leader.)

Nigeria: Nosadeba Aghahowa (captain), Chukwuka Ekweani, Ogechi Ibeke, Jessica Osondu, Jenom Sakyenu, Francis Ekwenta (leader), Kingsley Imade (leader.)

Poland: Łukasz Gładczuk (captain), Jacek Łysiak, Mateusz Siwiec, Albert Sławiński, Piotr Wierzba, Stanisław Lipiński (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Russia: Anton Berezin (captain), Alexey Berdyugin, Artem Krutko, Maria Trofimenko, Olga Goldina, Olga Inisheva (leader), Vladimir Kruzhaev (leader.)

Singapore: Kewei Li (captain), Zi Yang Kang, Jiahuang Lin, Say Juan Jeremias Wong, Weiliang Samuel Yee, Yongli Seow (leader), Mark Chye Huat Wee (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Šíp (captain), Zuzana Cocuľová, Michal Juránek, Kamila Součková, Matej Večerík, Tomáš Kulich (leader), Matej Ftáčnik (leader.)

South Korea: Jae Hyun Kim (captain), Dong Jin Ji, Eun Seo Kim, Ki Yon Kwon, Seok Il Moon, Kwang Joo Kim (leader), Heon Kweon Lim (leader.)

Sweden: Blanka Kesek (captain), Mårten Bertenstam, Joel Li, Anja Nilsson, Felicia Ullstad, Mattias Andersson (leader), Jakob Lavröd (leader.)

Switzerland: Simon Muntwiler (captain), Hares Ahmadi, Jonas Nägeli, Stephan Radonic, Michael Seitz, Samuel Byland (leader), Daniel Keller (leader.)

United Kingdom: Carl David Bootland (captain), Niall James Bootland, Rui Guo, Niall Jeffery, John Robert Oxley, Noelle Frances Audrey King (leader), Sion Peters-Flynn (leader.)

Jury: Alan Allinson (Australia), John Balcombe (United Kingdom), Ilse Bartosch (Austria), Peter Bajons (Austria), Stefan Bernet (Austria), Helmuth Böck (Austria), Jozef Brestenský (Slovakia), Wojciech Dindorf (Poland), Irena Drevenšek-Olenik (Slovenia), Christopher Drew (Kenya), Manfried Faber (Austria), Feng Song (China), Armin Fuith (Austria), Erich Gornik (Austria), Viktor Gröger (Austria), Gerhard Haas (Austria), Paul Haines (New Zealand), Gerda Huf (Austria), Dina Izadi (Iran), Judit Illy (Hungary), Hong Jung (South Korea), Heinz Kabelka (Austria), Reinhard Klauser (Austria), Hermann Klein (Germany), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), Maciej Kolwas (Poland), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Mygui Kwon (South Korea), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Andrii Lazariev (Ukraine), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Chuan Yong Li (China), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Leopold Mathelitsch (Austria), Oleg Matveichuk (Ukraine), Maurizio Musso (Austria), Frank Kamunde Mwongera (Kenya), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Suwonjandee Narumon (Thailand), Martin Plesch (Slovakia), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Helmut Rauch (Austria), Erich Reichel (Austria), Jörg Schmiedmayer (Austria), Josef Siess (Austria), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Helga Stadler (Austria), Suhas G. Tagare (India), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Gilman Toombes (Australia/France), Gero Vogl (Austria), David Wharham (Germany), Daniel Wirz (Switzerland), Ye Yeo (Signapore), Yung-Yuan (Chinese Taipei), Kathryn Zealand (Australia.)

LOC: Brigitte Pagana-Hammer (head), Wolfgang Buc, Christa Deinlein, Armin Fuith, Viktor Gröger, Gerhard Haas, Timotheus Hell, Georg Hofferek, Martin Hopf, Heinz Kabelka, Helmut Kühnelt, Thomas Lindner, Leopold Mathelitsch, Ulrike Regner, Romano Rupp, Erika Tilgner, Heribert Tilgner, Angel Usunov, Katharina Wittmann.

IOC: Alan Allinson (Australia), Burin Asavapibhop (Thailand), John Balcombe (United Kingdom), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Paul Haines (New Zealand), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Dina Izadi (Iran), Hsien-chung Kao (Chinese Taipei), Zdeněk Kluiber (Czech Republic), Bernd Kretschmer (Germany), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Oleg Matveichuk (Ukraine), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Matti Rajamäki (Finland), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Cyril Ravat (France), Romano Rupp (Austria), Silvina Simeonova (Bulgaria), Qian Sun (China), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Theresa Poh Sin Thor (Singapore), Krešo Zadro (Croatia.)

Observers: Qing Li He (China), Wei-Lin Huang (Chinese Taipei), Lidia Šarić (Croatia), Anna Švecová (Czech Republic), Mohammad Esmaeil Kefayati (Iran), Carol Haines (New Zealand), Inga Rüb (Poland), Radosław Kurek (Poland), Kyung-Yun Park (South Korea), So Hee Yim (South Korea.)

Guests of honor: ...?

EC as of Nov. 26, 2010: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), John Balcombe (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Timotheus Hell (LOC 2010), Dina Izadi (LOC 2011), Zdeněk Kluiber (LOC 2012 for Cheb.)


24th IYPT (2011)

Sources: IYPT 2001 booklet, Staszic, iypt.com.br, Martchenko, sfz-bw, turnir.hfd.hr, Freimann, Ostermaier, Yu Cao, Chih-Ta Chia, Santiago, Namin, Simeonova, Francisco, Li ChuanYong, Victor, Pale, Bonačić, Zadro, Andresson, Koleboshin

Austria: Martin Schnedlitz (captain), Katharina Ehrmann, Daniel Freidorfer, Tomas Kamencek, Maximilian Lasserus, Thomas Lindner (leader), Dieter Winkler (leader.)

Belarus: Stanislav Krasulin (captain), Anna Achapoŭskaya, Evgeniy Guńko, Ryhor Guńko, Julia Sapronova, Ivan Antsipaŭ (leader), Aliaksandr Mamoika (leader.)

Brazil: Julliana dos Santos Frassei (captain), Mateus Braga de Carvalho, Bárbara Cruvinel Santiago, Lucas Henrique Morais, Danilo Moreira Simões, Victor Ando (leader.)

Bulgaria: Momchil Molnar (captain), Gergana Borisova, Momchil Naydenov, Blagovesta Nikolaeva, Ivelin Penchev, Nikola Karavasilev, Dimitar Ribarov (leader), Daniela Damyanova (leader.)

China: Yixuan Han (captain), Yu Cao, Weijia Kong, Siqi Zhao, Linyue Zhu, Xuewei Cao (leader), Qing Ye (leader.)

Chinese Taipei: Kai-Chieh Huang (captain), Chang-Wei Huang, Wei-Ting Lee, Sheng-Yi Lee, Han-Po Tseng, Wahkeung Sze (leader), Jong-Ching Wu (leader.)

Croatia: Nives Bonačić (captain), Katja Kustura, Una Pale, Gabriela Clara Racz, Lara Vrbanec, Krešo Zadro (leader), Veronika Sunko (leader.)

Czech Republic: Josef Hazi (captain), Pavel Jiroušek, Tereza Kroupová, Anh Vu Le Quy, Viet Luu Tran, Jan Dirlbeck (leader), Stanislav Panoš (leader.)

Georgia: Irakli Gudavadze (captain), Alexander Barnaveli, Tornike Gogniashvili, Tamar Karbelashvili, Tamar Nizharadze, Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader), George Laskhishvili (leader.)

Germany: Felix Engelmann (captain), Lorenz Eberhardt, Marc Forstenhaeusler, Michael Kern, Patrick Paluch, Björn Miksch (leader), Florian Ostermaier (leader.)

Iran: Hossein Azizinaghsh (captain), Alireza Tahmasebzadeh, Parham Zendedel Nobari, Rojin Anbarafshan, Tahereh Azizpour Lindi, Hamid Ghaednia (leader), Reza Montazeri Namin (leader.)

Kenya: Paolo Alessandro Kravos (captain), Azzam Hussein Ramji Jivraj, Nheel Rashesh Patel, Mayur Bhupesh Rana, Andrew Zhad Yang Wong, Swaminathan Francisco (leader), Winnie Devadoss Francisco (leader.)

Poland: Łukasz Gładczuk (captain), Grzegorz Fabiański, Ryszard Maciej Błogowski, Maciej Malinowski, Stanisław Świdwiński, Michał Oszmaniec (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Russia: Alexey Krotov (captain), Maxim Dudin, Olga Kozhikhova, Vitaly Sapegin, Nikita Shanin, Valentin Lobyshev (leader), Igor Borodin (leader.)

Singapore: Yan Qi Huan (captain), Daniel Keat Kay Mark, Shieu Ming Daryl Pay, Juehang Qin, Nuda Zhang, Meng Tiong Alfred Loo (leader), Chye Hyat Mark Wee (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Večerík (captain), Tomáš Kutaj, Tomáš Polakovič, Kamila Součková, Boris Vavrík, Matej Ftáčnik (leader), Marcela Hrdá (leader.)

South Korea: Gwang Bin Bae (captain), Hee Jae Jang, Kun Ho Kim, Sang Jae Lee, Sungyeon Yang, Chan Oung Park (leader), Kwang Joo Kim (leader.)

Sweden: Mårten Bertenstam (captain), Jingchen Zhao, Jenny Olsson, Fredrik Parnefjord, Ali Imad Raad, Per Brantmark (leader), Jakob Lavröd (leader.)

Switzerland: Patrick Lenggenhager (captain), Sara Moshfegh, Julia Glaus, Lydia Issler, Masako Monika Kaufmann, Samuel Byland (leader), Daniel Keller (leader.)

Thailand: Kotchakorn Khwamchareon (captain), Parinthorn Kettubtim, Thanawat Summalertphant, Sutanont Surabotsopon, Donlawat Sutthai, Prapun Manyum (leader), Narumon Suwonjandee (leader.)

Ukraine: Ivan Koval (captain), Andrii Zadayanchuk, Oleksandr Zlatov, Yevgen Cherniavsky, Pavel Victor (leader), Valery Koleboshin (leader.)

Jury: Samuel Byland (chair, Switzerland), Chuan Yong Li (chair, China), Mehdi Jafari (chair, Iran), Rudolf Lehn (chair, Germany), Valentin Lobyshev (chair, Russia), Ilya Martchenko (chair, Switzerland), Martin Plesch (chair, Slovakia), Swaminathan Francisco (chair, Kenya), Krešo Zadro (chair, Croatia), Ramin Zibaseresht (chair, Iran), Dieter Winkler (Austria), Christa Deinlein (Austria), Ivan Antsipaŭ (Belarus), Rawlinson Medeiros Ibiapina (Brazil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Dimitar Minchev Ribarov (Bulgaria), Feng Song (China), Xuewei Cao (China), Wahkeung Sze (Chinese Taipei), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Erfaneh Behjat (Iran), Maryam Ghasemloo (Iran), Seyed Mahdi Hosseini Jenab (Iran), Mahdi Jafari (Iran), Mahdi Khakian (Iran), Javad Kohsorkhi (Iran), Shahram Motaghyani (Iran), Soltanieh Nabi Poor (Iran), Tayebeh Naseri (Iran), Peyman Nayebi (Iran), Zahra Rezae (Iran), Farzin Safar Zadeh Maleki (Iran), Shahryar Saramad (Iran), Mojtaba Shamsaee Zafar Ghandi (Iran), Nafiseh Sharifi (Iran), Mahmood Vahdat Roshan (Iran), Maryam Zoghi (Iran), Maryam Hoseinzadeh (Iran), Masoumeh Moshkelgosha (Iran), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Florian Bruno Ostermaier (Germany), Kwang Joo Kim (South Korea), Hong Jung (South Korea), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Carmen del Pilar Suárez Rodríguez (Mexico), Farida Tahir (Pakistan), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Yeo Ye (Singapore), Loo Meng Tiong Alfred (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Marcela Hrdá (Slovakia), Per Brantmark (Sweden), Lars Gislén (Sweden), Gunnar Tibell (Sweden), Mattias Anderson (Sweden), Prapun Manyum (Thailand), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine), Pavel Victor (Ukraine.)

LOC: Dina Izadi (AYIMI), Hassan Bagheri Vloujerdi (AYIMI), Mehdi Sohrabi (Amir Kabir University), ...?

IOC as of July 30, 2011: Thomas Lindner (Austria), Ivan Antsipaŭ (Belarus), Victor Ando (Brazil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Feng Song (China), Hsien-chung Kao (Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Dina Izadi (Iran), Hong Jung (South Korea), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Prapun Manyum (Thailand), Valery Koleboshin (Ukraine.)

Observers: Mikita Kress (Belarus), Marko Vucic (Germany), Remo Schäppi (Switzerland.)

Guests of honor: Ali Akbar Salehi (Minister of foreign affairs of Iran), Thomas M. Buchsbaum (Austrian Ambassador to Iran), Ján Bóry (Slovak Ambassador to Iran), Park Jae-hyun (South Korean Ambassador to Iran.)

EC as of Oct. 28, 2011: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), John Balcombe (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Timotheus Hell (LOC 2010), Dina Izadi (LOC 2011), Rudolf Lehn (LOC 2012.)


25th IYPT (2012)

Sources: Booklet LOC, Shrewsbury, AYIMI, УрФУ, Malinowski, Piatruša, Krotov, iyptaustralia, sfz-bw, Cheb, guides, LOC, Hell, Namin, Simeonova, Li ChuanYong, auscience, Mikaberidze, Andresson

Australia: Allissa Li (captain), David Kim, Simon McMahon, Laura Perrin, Tony Zhang, Kathryn Zealand (leader), Soo Jung Seo (leader.)

Austria: Daniel Freidorfer (captain), Gregor Diez, Matthias Diez, Tomas Kamencek, Paul Worm, Dieter Winkler (leader), Ulrike Regner (leader.)

Belarus: Yuliya Peregud (captain), Evgeniy Oleinik, Anton Khvalyuk, Tatsiana Pyzhyk, Daniil Pastuhov, Stanisłaŭ Piatruša (leader), Aliaksandr Mamoika (leader.)

Brazil: João Gabriel Faria e Miranda (captain), Liara Guinsberg, Guilherme Ribeiro Moreira, Ibraim Revouças, Bárbara Cruvinel Santiago, Filho Sebastiao Bethoven Brandao, Thiago Frigerio de Carvalho (leader), Rawlinson Medeiros Ibiapina (leader.)

Bulgaria: Gergana Borisova (captain), Tsanimir Angelov, Momchil Molnar, Ivelin Penchev, Ivaylo Polihronov, Daniela Ivanova (leader), Nikola Karavasiliev (leader.)

China: Yingtim Ngai (captain), Yihan Liu, Chenzhe Wang, Bowen Yao, Wenli Zhao, Feng Song (leader), Qing Ye (leader.)

Chinese Taipei: Yen-Yu Lin (captain), Hsueh-Hung Chen, Young Hsu, Tsung-Sheng Huang, Yi-Hsiang Shyu, Cheng-Hsun Nien (leader), Hsien-chung Kao (leader.)

Czech Republic: Anh Vu Le Quy (captain), Son Ha Xuan, Pham Nhat Thanh, Jakub Doležal, Tomáš Zahradník, Jan Dirlbeck (leader), Dagmar Panošová (leader.)

France: Samuel Colin (captain), Alexander Balcerac, Marie-Cécile Barral, Nicolas Belluteau, William Briand, Nicolas Chevalier (leader), Cyril Ravat (leader.)

Georgia: Alexander Barnaveli (captain), Tamar Karbelashvili, Elene Kharitonashvili, Giorgi Kvantrishvili, Tamar Nizharadze, Teimuraz Gachechiladze (leader), Guram Mikaberidze (leader.)

Germany: Michael Kern (captain), Paul Hege, Clemens Borys, Tobias Schemmelmann, Lars Dehlwes, Björn Miksch (leader), Florian Ostermaier (leader.)

Hungary: Gábor Galgóczi (captain), Balázs Bogye, Dániel Bolgár, Gergely Dálya, András Kalapos, Judit Illy (leader), Orsolya Pipek (leader.)

Indonesia: Albert Datui (captain), Limiardi Sancerio, Indhika Warsito, Himawan Winarito, Alexander Silalahi (leader), Jong Tan (leader.)

Iran: Kamran Kamal Hedayat (captain), Rojin Anbarafshan, Amir Reza Soheili, Shiva Azizpour Lindi, Seyyed Mohammad Ali Modarresi, Reza Montazeri Namin (leader.)

Kenya: Nihar Prabadh Shah (captain), Paul Kabutu Gatumbu, Arjun Kumar Panurana, Sahil Anant Shah, Saveer Singh Vohra, Swaminathan Francisco (leader), Devadoss Winnie Francisco (leader.)

Netherlands: Glenn Mulder (captain), Peter Mokhov, Maarten Pops, Andre Sarnatskiy, Renske Strijkstra, Kirsten Stadermann (leader.)

New Zealand: Howell Fu (captain), Matthew Harvey, Oliver Hughes, Kaylie Potaka, Jesse Zhang, Kent Hogan (leader.)

Nigeria: Sylvester Thompson (captain), Adefunke Akitoye, Saudatu Shehu, Uwakmfon Udeh, Bekuechukwu Uzondu, Uno Uno (leader), Kingsley Imade (leader.)

Poland: Jakub Szcześniak (captain), Mateusz Dziwulski, Karol Konopko, Katarzyna Siennicka, Kacper Wikieł, Łukasz Gładczuk (leader), Andrzej Nadolny (leader.)

Russia: Yulia Sorochikhina (captain), Pavel Kurilovich, Vladislav Kurilovich, Alexey Krotov, Vyacheslav Matyunin, Andrei Schetnikov (leader), Olga Inisheva (leader.)

Singapore: Daniel Keat Kay Mark (captain), Kai Yen Jee, Yong Hui Lim, Shieu Ming Daryl Pay, Jie Yeo, Joy Tan (leader), Guoxian Tan (leader.)

Slovakia: Marco Bodnár (captain), Matej Badin, Adam Dej, Michal Hledík, Kamila Součková, Tomáš Bzdušek (leader), Boris Vavrík (leader.)

Slovenia: Žiga Gosar (captain), Maks Kolman, Matej Logar, Gašper Domen Romih, Rok Capuder (leader), Sergej Faletič (leader.)

South Korea: Jae Won Oh (captain), Do Yeong Kim, Jee Hyun Kim, Wu Hyun Sohn, Hyung Ju Suh, Gwang Bin Bae (leader), Hong Jung (leader.)

Sweden: Petter Wehlin (captain), Mustafa Al-Nasrawi, Maria Anghel, Marcus Pålsson, Fredrik Sjövall, Jakob Lavröd (leader), Felicia Ullstad (leader.)

Switzerland: Patrick Lenggenhager (captain), Julia Glaus, Margaret Lane, Patrick Meister, Eric Schertenleib, Daniel Keller (leader), Ilana Massarek (leader.)

Thailand: Phatthamon Kongkhambut (captain), Pichayapron Dechsakul, Aungsumalee Lapanunt, Peera Simakachorn, Thanakorn Thaminkaew, Prapun Manyum (leader), Worawarong Rakreungdet (leader.)

United Kingdom: Alex Facey (captain), Edward Elcock, James Brent, Alistair Fisher, Ratanon Suemanothom, Steve Adams (leader), Martin Kirk (leader.)

Jury: Alan Allinson (chair, Australia), Ivan Antsipau (chair, Belarus), Valentin Lobyshev (chair, Russia), Martin Plesch (chair, Slovakia), Kim Freimann (chair, Sweden), Samuel Byland (chair, Switzerland), Ilya Martchenko (chair, Switzerland), John Balcombe (chair, United Kingdom), Philip O’Neill (Australia), Kathryn Zealand (Australia), Christa Deinlein (Austria), Ulrike Regner (Austria), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Daniela Ivanova (Bulgaria), Chuan Yong Li (China), Xueweo Cao (China), Chenghou Tu (China), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Dagmar Panašová (Czech Republic), Nicolas Chevalier (France), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Horst Bittner (Germany), Florian Ostermaier (Germany), Zsuzsanna Rajkovits (Hungary), Illy Judit (Hungary), Dina Izadi (Iran), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Francis Ekwenta (Nigeria), Władysław Borgieł (Poland), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Olga Inisheva (Russia), Ye Yeo (Singapore), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Andreas Vaterlaus (Switzerland), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Byunghoon Chung (South Korea), Chan Oung Park (South Korea.)

LOC: Rolf Meuther (Facilities: Construction, IT, Catering), Rudolf Lehn (Competition: Support German team, Preparation and Execution of Competition), Jörn Switalski (Project Management, Eventmanagement), Thomas Dannegger (Finance and Guest Support: Accommodation, Arrival/Departure, Guides), Helmut Ruf (Competition and Project Management), Eugen Kienzler (Eventmanagement: Events and PR), Doris Schröter (Mayor of Bad Saulgau, Eventmanagement), Michael Grauer (Eventmanagement: PR.)

Scoring and Fight Administration: Timotheus Hell, Georg Hofferek, Wolfgang Buc.

IOC present as of July 28, 2012: Philip O’Neill (Australia), Dieter Winkler (Austria), Ivan Antsipaŭ (Belarus), Victor Ando (Brazil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Feng Song (China), Hsien-chung Kao (Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Nicolas Chevalier (France), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rudolf Lehn (Germany), Dina Izadi (Iran), Swaminathan Francisco (Kenya), Hong Jung (South Korea), Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Theresa Thor (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Prapun Manyum (Thailand), John Balcombe (United Kingdom.)

Observers: Andrei Klishin (Belarus), Huang Tung-Ching (Chinese Taipei), Vlasta Štěpánová (Czech Republic), Andraos Roy (France), Omari Dolidze (Georgia), Luka Toidze (Georgia), Nona Izadipanah (Iran), Fatemeh Zardbani (Iran), Sandu Golcea (Romania), Labake Fadipe (Nigeria), Vladimir Kruzhaev (Russia), Zuzana Cocuľová (Slovakia), Gabriela Valigova (Slovakia.)

Guests of honor: Evgeny Yunosov (founding father), Gunnar Tibell (honorary president), Annette Schavan (German federal minister for science and education.)

EC as of July 28, 2012: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), John Balcombe (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Dina Izadi (LOC 2011), Rudolf Lehn (LOC 2012), Chia Chih-Ta (LOC 2013.)

EC as of Nov. 11, 2012: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Ilya Martchenko (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Helmut Ruf (LOC 2012), Chia Chih-Ta (LOC 2013), John Balcombe (LOC 2014.)


26th IYPT (2013)

Sources: Booklet 2013, LOC database, IYPT BR, iypt.cz, tmf.org.pl, Staszic, Latushko, Hell, Rombach-Jacobi, Wang, Andersson, Ullstad, Gładczuk, Balcombe, Zealand, Chevalier, Martchenko

Australia: Heather Hunt (captain), Allissa Li, Michael Chen, Katie Ward, Sophie Weir, Philip O’Neill (leader), Carmen Parton (leader.)

Austria: Paul Worm (captain), David Schöngrundner, Stefan Kitic, Fabian Exner, Marc Gyöngyösi, Thomas Lindner (leader), Angel Usunov (leader.)

Belarus: Artsiom Bury (captain), Anton Khvalyuk, Stanislau Latushko, Alexey Makarevitch, Frantishak Dziadow, Igor Timoshchenko (leader), Stanislav Krasulin (leader.)

Brazil: Liara Guinsberg (captain), Gabriel Demetrius Bertoldo da Silva, Denise Sacramento Christovam, Vitor Melo Rebelo, Amanda Maria Marciano Leite Oliveira, Ronaldo Fogo (leader), Thiago Frigerio de Carvalho Serra (leader.)

Bulgaria: Iskren Vankov (captain), Kaloyan Darmonev, Nikolay Nikolov, Nikolay Nikolov, Victor Kouzmanov, Ginka Exner (leader), Aslihan Shenol (leader.)

China: Bowen Yao (captain), Hanchao Sun, Canxun Zhang, Xirui Wang, Jiarui Chen, Xuewei Cao (leader), Zheng Wang (leader.)

Chinese Taipei: Jordan Wang (captain), Yi-Feng Luo, Neng Chun Chiu, Ning Han, Wei-chieh Huang, Hsien-chung Kao (leader), Wahkeung Sze (leader.)

Croatia: Vasilije Perović (captain), Filip Keri, Stjepan Petruša, Domagoj Pluščec, Lara Vrbanec, Krešo Zadro (leader), Damir Kliček (leader.)

Czech Republic: Jan Mazáč (captain), Marcel Rodák, Tomáš Lamich, Dalibor Repček, Daniel Štěrba, Stanislav Panoš (leader.)

France: William Briand (captain), Alexis Bacot, Lucy Bernardaud, Amandine Rossignol, Nicolas Théry, Nicolas Chevalier (leader), Patrice Bottineau (leader.)

Germany: Michael Kern (captain), Lars Dehlwes, Marcel Neidinger, Mats Ole Ellenberg, Yiyang Huang, Michael Steck (leader), Björn Miksch (leader.)

Indonesia: Himawan Wicaksono Winarto (captain), Kristo Nugraha Lian, Andramica Priastyo, Stella chrisantha Yogawisesa, Josephine Monica, Jong Tan (leader), Alexander Rodo Jusakman Silalahi (leader.)

Iran: Kimia Fereydooni (captain), Sana Shajarisales, Yalda Samimi, Fardad Mokhtari, Erfan Pirmorad, Dina Izadi (leader), Massoud Torabi Azad (leader.)

New Zealand: Oliver Hughes (captain), Anthony Greer, Jackson Beagley, Lily Mason-Mackay, Jared Lee, Kent Hogan (leader), Gavin Jennings (leader.)

Nigeria: Dero Cosmos (captain), Michael Awarri, Abdallah Liman, Ummukhulsum Ibrahim, Terfa Akpagher, Peter Emmauel, Odang Omoha, Uno Uno (leader), Peter Adie (leader.)

Poland: Marcin Kalinowski (captain), Mateusz Dziwulski, Mateusz Eggink, Tomasz Schmidt, Jakub Supeł, Andrzej Nadolny (leader), Łukasz Gładczuk (leader.)

Romania: Dan-Cristian Andronic (captain), Tudor Ciobanu, Alex-Mihai Kis, Sebastian Dumitru, Stefania-Lucica Moroianu, Sandu-Mirel Golcea (leader), Victor Paunescu (leader.)

Russia: Vitalii Matiunin (captain), Ivan Chaika, Roman Doronin, Mikhail Luptakov, Vladislav Tumanov, Andrey Shchetnikov (leader), Yury Bashkatov (leader.)

Singapore: Kai Yen Jee (captain), Jau Tung Chan, Cheng Yao Chik, Yong Hui Lim, Nishant Verma, Kah Wan Joy Wong (leader), Guan Kheng Sze (leader.)

Slovakia: Marco Bodnár (captain), Michal Hledík, Matej Badin, Kamila Součková, Nikola Illášová, Katarína Tureková (leader), Boris Vavrík (leader.)

Slovenia: Aleš Zupančić (captain), Žiga Nosan, Matej Logar, Filip Koprivec, Gašper Domen Romih, Žiga Kotnik Klovar, Rok Capuder (leader), Tin Troha (leader.)

South Korea: Min Gyu Kang (captain), Ki Ryang Kwon, Sung Wook Kim, Ji Seon Min, Heon Joon Park, Park ChanOung (leader), Sungyeon Yang (leader.)

Sweden: Yue Wang (captain), Andrea Lidberg, Max Parkosidis, Yunyu Gao, Damir Basic Knezevic, Felicia Ullstad (leader), Jakob Lavröd (leader.)

Switzerland: Eric Schertenleib (captain), Laura Guerrini, Florian Koch, Patrick Meister, Alex Vanstone, Samuel Byland (leader), Daniel Keller (leader.)

Thailand: Bannawit Pimpanuway (captain), Yanakawee Siripongvutikorn, Soramon Chaichan, Naline Bellier, Pawin Taechoyotin, Narumon Suwonjandee (leader), Pornrat Wattanakasiwich (leader.)

United Kingdom: James Brent (captain), Clive Lam, Arthur Kung, Sebastian James, Georgios Topaloglou, Steve Adams (leader), Charles Burson-Thomas (leader.)

Jury: Alan Allinson (chair, Australia), Philip O’Neill (chair, Australia), Kathryn Zealand (chair, Australia), Ulrike Regner (chair, Austria), Assen Kyuldjiev (chair, Bulgaria), Feng Song (chair, China), Hsien-chung Kao (chair, Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (chair, Croatia), Gavin Jennings (chair, New Zealand), Valentin Lobyshev (chair, Russia), František Kundracik (chair, Slovakia), Martin Plesch (chair, Slovakia), Kim Freimann (chair, Sweden), Samuel Byland (chair, Switzerland), Ilya Martchenko (chair, Switzerland), John Balcombe (chair, United Kingdom), Thomas Lindner (Austria), Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus), Thiago Serra (Brazil), Ronaldo Fogo (Brazil), Bruno De Jesus de Oliveira (Brazil), Ginka Exner (Bulgaria), Yanan Luo (China), Xuewei Cao (China), Wah-Keung Sze (Chinese Taipei), Cheng-Hsun Nien (Chinese Taipei), Ming-Fong Tai (Chinese Taipei), Jong-Ching Wu (Chinese Taipei), Shi-Ming He (Chinese Taipei), Fang-Yuh Lo (Chinese Taipei), Jyh-Shen Tsay (Chinese Taipei), Wen-Yu Wen (Chinese Taipei), Hsiang-Lin Liu (Chinese Taipei), Lih-Yir Shieh (Chinese Taipei), Chen-Hsiu Liu (Chinese Taipei), Jung-Ren Huang (Chinese Taipei), Pei-Hsun Jiang (Chinese Taipei), Pei-Ming Ho (Chinese Taipei), Hai-Pang Jiang (Chinese Taipei), Fu-Jiun Jiang (Chinese Taipei), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Jan Slavík (Czech Republic), Nicolas Chevalier (France), Stephane David (France), Ilia Lomidze (Georgia), Teimuraz Chichua (Georgia), Horst Bittner (Germany), Rainer Reichle (Germany), Florian Ostermaier (Germany), Mihály Hömöstrei (Hungary), Jong Tan (Indonesia), Dina Izadi (Iran), Massoud Torabi Azad (Iran), Kerry Parker (New Zealand), Francis Ekwenta (Nigeria), Uno Uno (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Andrey Shchetnikov (Russia), Sandu-Mirel Golcea (Romania), Ye Yeo (Singapore), Kah Wan Joy Wong (Singapore), Katarína Tureková (Slovakia), Damjan Štrus (Slovenia), Rok Capuder (Slovenia), Lars Gislén (Sweden), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Felicia Ullstad (Sweden), Andreas Vaterlaus (Switzerland), Byunghoon Chung (South Korea), Chan Oung Park (South Korea), Park ChanOung (South Korea), Pornrat Wattanakasiwich (Thailand), Sureerat Homhuan (Thailand), Sarawut Thountom (Thailand), Nirut Pussadee (Thailand), Narumon Suwonjandee (Thailand), Steve Adams (United Kingdom.)

LOC: Chih-Ta Chia (chairperson), Wen-Chin Wu, Hsien-chung Kao, Wah-Keung Sze, Wen-Chin Lin, Yung-Yuan Hsu.

Scoring and Fight Administration: Timotheus Hell, Georg Hofferek.

IOC present as of Aug. 1, 2013: Philip O’Neill (Australia), Ulrike Regner (Austria), Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus), Thiago Serra (Brazil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Xuewei Cao (China), Hsien-chung Kao (Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Rainer Reichle (Germany), Mihaly Hömöstrei (Hungary), Dina Izadi (Iran), Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Sandu-Mirel Golcea (Romania), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Theresa Thor (?) (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Hong Jung (South Korea), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Narumon Suwonjandee (Thailand), John Balcombe (United Kingdom.)

Observers: Giovanni Furlan Gabia (Brazil), Krzysztof Górka (Poland), Jie Liang Lee (Singapore), Hongsik Kim (South Korea), Worawarong Rakreungdet (Thailand), Wiwat Youngdee (Thailand), Suriya Promjit (Thailand.)

Guests of honor: Ma Ying-jeou (Taiwan President), Douglas Osheroff (1996 Nobel winner in Physics), Wu Den-yih (Taiwan Vice President), Evgeny Yunosov (IYPT Founder), Douglas Tong Hsu (Chairman of Far Eastern Group.)

EC as of Aug. 1, 2013: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Ilya Martchenko (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Horst Bittner (LOC 2012), Chia Chih-Ta (LOC 2013), John Balcombe (LOC 2014.)


27th IYPT (2014)

Sources: iyptaustralia, LOC database

Australia: Alastair Butcher, Claire Ulrich, Douglas Coulter, Jesse Tong, Sivagowri Somasundaram, Carmen Parton (leader), Tim Croxford (leader.)

Austria: Paul Worm (captain), Rebecca Frank, Vanessa Majnaric, Christian Fellinger, Iris Seitz, Thomas Lindner (leader), Angel Usunov (leader.)

Belarus: Mikita Akulich (captain), Daniil Mnevets, Anton Silyuk, Anastasiya Kazlova, Victor Loiko, Stanislav Krasulin (leader), Tatsiana Pyzhyk (leader.)

Brazil: Gabriel Demetrius Bertoldo da Silva (captain), Leonardo Gushiken Yoshitake, Beatriz Silveira de Arruda, Lucas Levy, Giovani Ceotto, Allison Hirata (leader), Hugo Marrochio (leader.)

Bulgaria: Nikolay Nikolov (captain), Petya Stefanova, Aleksandar Ivanov, Ivelin Rachev, Ivan Tsonev, Mladen Matev (leader), Aslihan Shenol (leader.)

China: Yixiu Zhao (captain), Sicong Lu, Ruihao Liu, Hanwei Wang, Yan Liang, Qing Ye (leader), Ming Feng (leader.)

Chinese Taipei: Chung-Chun Hsieh (captain), Yun-Ju Wu, Pei-Hsien Liu, Ya-Chu Chan, Wei-Tao Chen, Frank Shyu (leader), Yung-Yuan Hsu (leader.)

Croatia: Vasilije Perovic (captain), Iva Dominović, Domagoj Pluščec, Ilona Benko, Krešo Zadro (leader), Mario Basletić (leader.)

Czech Republic: Jan Mazáč (captain), Adam Šťastný, Dalibor Repček, Tomáš Lamich, Daniel Štěrba, Dagmar Panašová (leader), Petr Pavlíček (leader.)

Georgia: Giorgi Tsereteli (captain), Giorgi Tsirekidze, George Meshveliani, Giorgi Bakhtadze, Luka Malashkhia, Ilia Lomidze (leader), George Laskhishvili (leader.)

Germany: Felix Wechsler (captain), Arne Hensel, Erik Frach, Jonas Landgraf, Tobias Gerbracht, Rainer Reichle (leader), Björn Miksch (leader.)

Hungary: Linh Pham Thi (captain), Ármin Béda, Zénó Madarász, András Laukó, Ábel Beregi, Éva Izsa (leader), Peter Jenei (leader.)

Macao: Jingyi Xie (captain), Alexandra Santos, Herman Lai, Lok Tong Leong, Cherry Iao, Iat Neng Chan (leader), Wenbiao Xie (leader.)

New Zealand: Francesca Templer (captain), Ivan Jin, Scott Liu, Stanley Sarkies, Luke Porteous, Gavin Jennings (leader), Kent Hogan (leader.)

Nigeria: Jim Omoigberale (captain), Ibrahim Khalil Kabir, Mustapha Aminu Tukur, Zainab Rabiu, Habeeb Sanusi, Kingsley Imade (leader), Francis Ejike Ekwenta (leader.)

Poland: Anna Wald (captain), Paweł Czyż, Radost Waszkiewicz, Filip Moldzyński, Tymoteusz Miara, Łukasz Gładczuk (leader), Leszek Gładczuk (leader.)

Romania: Tudor Ciobanu (captain), Andreea Maria Oncescu, Alexandra Modrea, Horia Magureanu, Anca Goldis, Sandu Mirel Golcea (leader), Alexandru Iovanovici (leader.)

Russia: Vitalii Matiunin (captain), Mikhail Luptakov, Roman Doronin, Pavel Ianko, Alexandr Severinov, Yury Bashkatov (leader), Andrey Shchetnikov (leader.)

Singapore: Bingjian Li (captain), Yan Quan Tan, Shi Quan Joel Tan, Hui-Li Phyllis Poh, Yu Jun Shen, Kah Wan Joy Wong (leader), Guan Kheng Sze (leader.)

Slovakia: Matej Badin (captain), Natália Ružičková, Mário Lipovský, Marek Bašista, Jakub Chudík, Michal Hledík (leader), Pavol Kubinec (leader.)

Slovenia: Uroš Prešern (captain), Uroš Zavrtanik, Darko Kolar, Erik Pleško, Janez Turnšek, Vitomir Babič (leader.)

South Korea: Ahn Cheong Eung (captain), Jung Min Lee, Woon Yeon Kim, ..?, ..?, Shin Ho Ryu (leader), Chan Oung Park (leader.)

Sweden: Yue Wang (captain), Alexander Åkesson, Jakob Helman, Franciska Aspegren, Daniel Jacobsson, Jakob Lavröd (leader), Damir Basic Knezevic (leader.)

Switzerland: Lioba Heimbach (captain), Trevor McCants, Timothy Hogan, Svenja Ruth, Michael Rogenmoser, Daniel Keller (leader), Samuel Byland (leader.)

Thailand: Aroonrerm Kittirattanachai (captain), Pawin Taechoyotin, Tanakrit Mamee, Taylor Yan, Soramon Chaichan, Worawarong Rakreungdet (leader), Worawat Meevasana (leader.)

Ukraine: Mykyta Shchedrolosyev (captain), Pavlo Palinichak, Borys Soloviov, Oleksii Kosobutskyi, Danylo Varushchyk, Maksym Pashko (leader), Oleksii Tkachov (leader.)

United Arab Emirates: Niranjan Ravichandra (captain), Lloyd Adams, Nikhil Srinivasan, Vishal Egbert, Karan Kumar, Declan Alvaro (leader.)

United Kingdom: Dominic Dootson, Ilya Lapan, Ian Yeung, Lucy Thomas, Tiansi Jing, Craig McDonagh (leader), Steve Adams (leader.)

Jury: Tim Croxford (Australia), Kathryn Zealand (Australia), Philip O’Neill (Australia), Ulrike Regner (Austria), Thomas Lindner (Austria), Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus), Ivan Antsipaŭ (Belarus), Valiantsin Astashynski (Belarus), Hugo Marrochio (Brasil), Tatyana Gonçalves Stankevicius (Brasil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Mladen Matev (Bulgaria), Feng Song (China), Qing Ye (China), Qian Sun (China), Yung-Yuan Hsu (Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), Dagmar Panošova (Czech Republic), Teimuraz Chichua (Georgia), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rainer Reichle (Germany), Florian Ostermaier (Germany), Mihály Hömöstrei (Hungary), Peter Jenei (Hungary), Dina Izadi (Iran), Hassan Bagheri Valoujerdi (Iran), Iat Neng Chan (Macao), Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Kerry Parker (New Zealand), Francis Ejike Ekwenta (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Leszek Gładczuk (Poland), Alexandru Iovanovici (Romania), Dmitriy Agarkov (Russia), Andrey Shchetnikov (Russia), Olga Inisheva (Russia), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Ye Yeo (Singapore), Guan Kheng Sze (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Pavol Kubinec (Slovakia), Martin Plesch (Slovakia), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Jakob Lavröd (Sweden), Felicia Ullstad (Sweden), Mattias Andersson (Sweden), Lars Gislén (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Andreas Vaterlaus (Switzerland), Ilya Martchenko (Switzerland), Ilana Massarek (Switzerland), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Chan Oung Park (South Korea), Worawat Meevasana (Thailand), Nirut Pussadee (Thailand), Anastasiia Maslechko (Ukraine), Maksym Pashko (Ukraine), Max Chalfin (United Kingdom), Eduardo Casalli (United Kingdom), Markus Kunesch (United Kingdom), Mark Tocknell (United Kingdom), Susan Napier (United Kingdom), David Kell (United Kingdom), Craig McDonagh (United Kingdom.)

LOC: John Balcombe (chairperson.)

Scoring and Fight Administration: Timotheus Hell, Georg Hofferek.

IOC present as of July 11, 2014: Kathryn Zealand (Australia), Ulrike Regner (Austria), Igor Timoshchenko (Belarus), Allison Hirata (Brasil), Assen Kyuldjiev (Bulgaria), Qian Sun (China), Yung-Yuan Hsu (Chinese Taipei), Krešo Zadro (Croatia), Stanislav Panoš (Czech Republic), George Laskhishvili (Georgia), Rainer Reichle (Germany), Mihály Hömöstrei (Hungary), Dina Izadi (Iran), Gavin Jennings (New Zealand), Kingsley Imade (Nigeria), Andrzej Nadolny (Poland), Sandu Mirel Golcea (Romania), Valentin Lobyshev (Russia), Ye Yeo (Singapore), František Kundracik (Slovakia), Rok Capuder (Slovenia), Kim Freimann (Sweden), Samuel Byland (Switzerland), Myeung Hoi Kwon (South Korea), Prapun Manyum (Thailand), Anastasiia Maslechko (Ukraine), John Balcombe (United Kingdom.)

Observers: Qingli He (China), Hua Weng (China), Qian Zhou (China), Mei Zhang (China), Kehan Lu (China), Anselm von Wangenheim (Germany), Wilford Lai (Macao), Alex Leong (Macao), Wai Man Leong (Macao), Chi In Ho (Macao), Chinenye Akaluka (Nigeria), Alla Bashkatova (Russia), Vladimir Kruzhaev (Russia), Sergey Safonov (Russia), Zi Yang Kang (Singapore), Lars Gråsjö (Sweden), Patrick Herd (Sweden), Khanchai Khosonthongkee (Thailand), Suvimon Charoonsote (Thailand), Jeyhun Jabarov (Turkey).

Guests of honor: Martin Rees (Astronomer Royal, Isaac Newton Medal winner), Evgeny Yunosov (IYPT Founder.)

EC as of July 11, 2014: Alan Allinson (president), Martin Plesch (secretary general), Ilya Martchenko (treasurer), Georg Hofferek (member), Chuan Yong Li (member), Chia Chih-Ta (LOC 2013), John Balcombe (LOC 2014), Prapun Manyum (LOC 2015.)